Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#105806 05/04/07 11:39 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 15
M&NComm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 15
Alright.....lemme see if this makes sence to any of you guys. I've got a sx-200 system at a hotel where when the manager is on the line and someone transfers a call to her the call is put over the speaker phone in conjunction with the current call on the handset.

The voice mail system was down at the time as well
if that has anything to do with it.

Another thing is one of the single line ext. doesn't have line access. easy fix or more than I want to get into.

This is the only mitel I've worked "lightly" on and the tech who had mitel experience quit not too long ago. So I'm not looking for any extreme programming codes mainly an explination or a hardware solution.

Thanks in advance

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#105807 05/04/07 04:08 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,136
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,136
My ahve multiple appearances of ext on the superset and may be programmed for auto answer. Also could be defective superset. you didn't say what kind of SX 200 it is. Is it analog, digital hybrid, light?

The no line access on the single line is p[robably just a Class of Service or ARS programming thing.

#105808 05/04/07 08:04 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
No line access may be depends on Room Status if this is Hotel. In Form 4 you may have Vacant Room setup for Internal. You have to go in as Attendant and change room Status from Internal to Local access..

#105809 05/04/07 08:54 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 15
M&NComm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 15
First lemme say I really don't know the mitel lingo but I'm willing to learn. I mainly deal with vodavi system. I've been in touch with the branches tech support so now I'm not flying blind at least (so someone will know what your talking about)

All I really know is that the main prossor board is a stratum 3 and the two bay system looks like a microwave...lol as stupid as that sounds to me.

But the managers phone (ext. 400) says on the display "In A Meeting" if that helps and the ext 404 that doesn't have line access is a houskeeping single line phone and not a room. (I understand they might be controlled in the same way as a room phone tho).

#105810 05/05/07 08:16 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
We understand that you have Mitel ML/EL system. As I understood you don't have a Main Consol where you can change the room status. So, prbably, like Dans said it is COS or COR. Change COS for ext.404 to the same as of any ext.that has outgoing access. But if you have ability to change Room status I would take a look in that first.

#105811 05/05/07 09:01 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,136
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,136
Yeah - what Vad said. Funny thing with the Mitel digitals of any description - often if you reboot the system you might have to go through the same procedure to allow access on admin phones (and it doesn't have anything to do with COS as far as I can tell. the first time this happened to me years agao it took me quite some thime to figure it out on site. Anyway from the console press Function, then F5 (for Guest Room), then put in 404 and see if F5 says O/G restrict and look in the upper right hand portion of the display and see if it says Int if it does just press the F5 key until that changes to Loc (if they just need local) or LD if they need unrestricted access. If the original programmer knew what they were doing then the Loc should also give them access to toll free calls.

You should be able to get rid of the IN A MEETING message on the MGR's phone by just pressing the superkey and hitting no until you get to the messages function which you can then turn off, but that is not having any effect on the problem you say you are having. Either check the COS programming of the MGR phone to make sure superset auto-answer is not enabled. If that is not the problem you can try swapping it with another superset as long as it is the same number (4025, 4015, etc) and the MGR phone. If not then just take the darn thing out of programming and put it back in.

Good luck

#105812 05/10/07 12:11 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,078
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,078
Also wading through the EDOCS on the EL
might help


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5