Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#123478 05/10/05 07:22 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 3
We have a Nortel Modular ICS. I'm trying to set up external transfer by dialing an extension. i.e. you transfer a call to extension xxxx and it goes to an outside phone number. They would basically be phantom extensions (never be picked up in the office). No need for direct dial in to these numbers either.

I have seven or eight different external transfers I need to set up, so I don't really want to have an actual extension with a phone forwarding each of them. I also need to give access to 50+ people, so setting up transfer to a hot-button on each phone is impractical.

Is this possible with Nortel?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#123479 05/10/05 02:32 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
It is possible with 4.1 and above but not practical. Get 3-way calling from the telco. Way easier and it frees up your lines once transfered.

#123480 05/11/05 07:11 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 3
Can you point me in the direction of how it's possible through the Nortel system?

I'm looking in to the 3 way calling, but with so many incoming lines as well as having to manually 11-digit dial each of the 7 or 8 external transfers seems to make it pretty tedious.

#123481 05/11/05 05:16 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,477
Likes: 13
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,477
Likes: 13
I'm thinking that you could set up routing codes that would transfer the calls for you but I'm not 100% sure it would work. You could probably set up codes like 801, 802, 803, etc. and absorb the digits then add the digits of the phone number you want to dial. Then you should be able to do a transfer 801 and so on.

#123482 05/18/05 07:14 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 22
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 22
I've set this up precisely this way - with routes/dests, and it works fine. Seems like a bit of a sledgehammer solution, when all I really need to be able to do is transfer to a speed dial number!

#123483 05/20/05 08:13 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks for your help. Going to give it a shot.


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,879
Posts637,002
Members49,673
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
briguy, Eddie Mac, Georg Andreev, kate85034, rodapech, Stormin Protection
Newest Members
APInc, m1cashman, jonnycom, XJR9000, BitBang
49,673 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
teleco 6
dexman 5
jsaad 5
Shahza 4
tim10 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 101 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5