Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#131976 02/14/07 12:05 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
MJRosko Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Here is the problem. BCM starts advertising as a gateway to workstation clients, VOIP starts to drop, CallPilot stops responding, run diagnostics on BCM HD it stallsout, replace HD unable to log on via IP address both old or default IP address, tried cross over and db9. Customer site is a three hour flight from me. Need to get some ideas as to what to look for. Thinking maybe a MSC card.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#131977 02/14/07 06:12 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
That would be a good place to start. Replace the tray. And of course patches.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services (Retired)
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
#131978 03/02/07 07:15 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
MJRosko Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Here is a update on the problem. Replaced the MSC card and the hard drive with one that I beleive is good. The system will not boot up, I have a monitor connected to it and do not get anything. No activity from the hard drive LED. I since there is nothing happening with the hard drive of corse I can not get into the system through the net work, cross over cable or the serial port. Any ideas?

#131979 03/03/07 02:58 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 826
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 826
The MSC is really just a TDM based Norstar on a single card, that draws power from the BCM motherboard. If you have Norstar digital sets and TDM trunks working, the problem is NOT the MSC. If the problem is with applications (including IP telephony), the problem is typically the harddrive or the Base Function Tray (if it is a hardware issue). Of course, as Marv pointed out, if the system is accessible, start with patches (you've got bigger problems though).

If you (or anyone else) has made any program changes via a telephone, that may well be the source of the problem (assuming you are running 3.7 or earlier software).

If I had to get on a plane to service this unit, I would take a complete BCM with me to be sure I could get it running. BFT or imaged harddrive should do it for you though.

Good luck!


Marty Beutler
Follow me on my quest to webify all of us at Webify.Us
--> Providing Business Relevance for Web 2.0 Technologies
#131980 03/06/07 06:14 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
MJRosko Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Thanks Marty,
If I had another BCM to take that would be great, however, Yes all the digital phones work and the T1 does also, so the customer can make and receive calls with no problem. The only thing that does not work is the callpilot and the voip phones. The base function tray had been replaced by Nortel because of blown capacitors. (For Free) No the system is not accessible so I have not been to check or add any patched. I'm thinking that I may have two bad hard drives. As for the the rel it is 3.5 and I don't think anyone has made any changes via the phone, but I think I would still be able to see some activity on the monitor during start-up just like when a computer boots up I should be able to see the boot-up sequence. There is not much more that can be rplace in the system is there.

Thank
Mike

#131981 03/06/07 06:35 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 341
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 341
mike,
i don't know if this is the same thing but i had a very similar situation. pulled my hair out for 4 hours till i Finlay figured out the problem.
ended up that customer installed a new video conference unit, vendor plugged into the network and assigned the same ip address as the bcm. i pulled the conference unit from the network and all was well.

#131982 03/07/07 11:51 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 598
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 598
MIKe, upon power up how many beeps do you get on the POST?

Also, the monitor should display boot up process until the Win NT load screen.

I recently had an identical problem, turned out to be the Hard drive. YES, the manual states you could talk to it with the ethernet, but Serial port is recommended, I found only the serial port would allow me to talk and initialize the new HDD.

I would guess hard drive, as voicemail is inactive, this is more than likely your problem!

Good luck!! and bring your golf clubs!! Lol


Two girls later and I'm back.....lol...been gone a while but see same faces still here. Lol

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5