Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
I just installed an MICS w/T1 PRI and CallPilot 100. I built a CCR tree and need the CallPilot to call the doctor's answering service when patients press the right digists (path 3.1). I CAN get the unit to call out if I select an individual line (e.g. "LINE" & 5), but CANNOT get it to call out if I select "POOL" & 1. The recorded message says "The routing resources needed for this call are busy. Please try again later". I have lines 1 ~ 10 set up to PRI-A and Pool A. I have set the CallPilot's Line Access to I/C, Line and PoolA, all with the same results. The CallPilot's DN has access to PRI-A & Pool A.

WTF? I tried adding a "9" before the number and changing several settings to no avail. I can dial the answering service from any other phone by dialing "9".

??? :confused:


D. Ocean
Miami, FL
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Try to add F71(Flash)and maybe *71(Pause) in front of outgpoing number.

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
I just reread your post and found that you are talking about 2 Pools. Why do you have 2 Pools and how can you assign lines 1-10 to both PRI and A Pools?

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
If you're using PRI, you should be using a route and a destination code (9) to dial out. Set your call pilot to use the route.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Correction... the destination code should be "9-any".

Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
I don't have two pools. Lines 1 ~ 10 are in PRI-A.

I have a route set-up (001). When I select "Route" on the Call Pilot and try to enter 001 (or 1), I get an error message.


D. Ocean
Miami, FL
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 598
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 598
What is the number you have set up to dial out? Are you putting a 9 in there?


Two girls later and I'm back.....lol...been gone a while but see same faces still here. Lol
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Quote
Originally posted by Nickels:
What is the number you have set up to dial out? Are you putting a 9 in there?
The number is 1-800-xxx-xxxx. I tried it with and without a "9" (and with/without the "1").


D. Ocean
Miami, FL
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Make sure the route work on the MICS before attempting to program the CP.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services (Retired)
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Yes, the route works. I can dial the service from ANY phone in the office by first dialing "9". 9 = route 001...


D. Ocean
Miami, FL
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ebernhard, gman1205, Herb Parsons, jdews, nextlevel, ROGER IN FLA
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
blentz 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 3 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5