Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Not talking MSC on BCM1000
#134908 08/29/07 04:03 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
I have a BCM1000 that when I go into Services- Telephony services I get a message : Telephony progamming is not available. please try again later." I get the same message when I go into wizards. Is there a way to reset the MSC card and force the BCM to reconize it? We can only program the system through a phone. Thanks for any help. :banana:

Equipment and Telephones
Re: Not talking MSC on BCM1000
#134909 08/29/07 08:39 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,069
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,069
They say you should not program BCM's (excluding BCM-50) through the phone. It has a way of corrupting the system. Does your green LED's on the front show any errors? Like they are all flashing? Don't know of any way to do what you want through the phone. Sounds like a Power Cycle Reboot may be in order.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Re: Not talking MSC on BCM1000
#134910 08/30/07 06:13 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 960
Likes: 1
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 960
Likes: 1
I've had the same problem and a power cycle fixed it. I also checked out my motherboard to be sure I don't have the bad caps.

So I should stop programming with the phone? I do it all the time, much easier than with the laptop. I have a BCM 4.0, does that still apply?

Re: Not talking MSC on BCM1000
#134911 08/30/07 06:58 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,069
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,069
Jsaad: That is only what I have heard from a number of different sources. But I have never seen anything official from Nortel.....Except for the BCM-50, it is the only manual that says "to program from a phone...." The other BCM's do not say that in the manual (or at least I have not found it yet). For the 4.0 version, I have not had the chance to get my hands on a CD for that version, so I can't say about that one.

Back to Michaelq: I forgot to mention what Jsaad said, Have you checked your BCM tray for bad caps? I know the 200 & 400 had cap problems but I don't know if that applied to the 1000 ???? I think the 1000 was MD'd before the cap problem. Maybe someone can confirm that. But I would still try the power cycle reboot.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Re: Not talking MSC on BCM1000
#134912 08/30/07 02:18 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 960
Likes: 1
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 960
Likes: 1
I checked my CD, yes you can program from a phone with 4.0.

Here is a link to the bulletin on the motherboard issue. no mention of BCM1000 systems.

My recollection is that if the system is shut off incorrectly, then I got that telephony programming unavailable message. And, strangely, a reboot cleared it.

Re: Not talking MSC on BCM1000
#134913 08/30/07 09:09 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
All light on the BCM are except led 2 and 5 are are off. I tried a reboot and system shut down. all leds came on. But no telephony programming on the unified manager. I

Re: Not talking MSC on BCM1000
#134914 08/30/07 09:09 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
All light on the BCM are except led 2 and 5 are are off. I tried a reboot and system shut down. all leds came on. But no telephony programming on the unified manager. I

Re: Not talking MSC on BCM1000
#134915 08/30/07 09:14 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
All light on the BCM are green steady except led 2 and 5 are are off. I tried a reboot and system shut down. all leds came on. But no telephony programming on the unified manager. What caps should I look at? On the mother board or the MSC card? I backed up the system to the hard drive. I may try to reinitialize the core to try to get the MSC to talk to the unified manager. I will then do a restore. Will this work? Thanks for any help.


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff, Z-man 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
7100 Lan Printer Error
by RM SYSTEMS - 09/28/20 02:27 PM
Caller wait list
by Hofman telekom - 09/28/20 11:27 AM
TDA50G power consumption
by kenc - 09/27/20 01:23 PM
Who's Online Now
32 members (metelcom, Touch Tone Tommy, hbiss, Bob3470, jsaad, nortelvoip, newtecky, RATHER BE FISHING, Silversam, MooreTel, Yoda, hitechcomm, ChrisRR, dexman, justbill, aweaver, LenShustek, BrianS, nfcphoneman, JBean3329, Meyery2k, Ruben, gelehu, Telesystems, EV607797, sfletcher, Carl Navarro, Professor Shadow, jknichols, BobRobert, Skunky, vicbob), 625 guests, and 51 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,975
Posts637,365
Members49,356
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
sandi ann
Newest Members
xware, Adam19871, tmr-afmk, Big Alan, simsh
49355 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 34
hbiss 13
Ruben 13
teleco 10
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners