Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#140829 10/21/08 06:33 AM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
srd1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
Set up ATA ext. to dial ext 21 when going off hook. This is so this ext. can integrate with a Viking E-50 door phone and C-1000-A controller. Even though the ATA ext. is doing its thing when going off hook, when you push button on E-50 it does not handshake with ATA and ring ext.21. Has anyone out there ever had this configuration with a Viking and Norstar product.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#140830 10/21/08 06:36 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
I haven't had the thrill. Have you tyried it with a SLT in lieu of the door phone to see if it dialed to ext 21?

If it does, then it's not a Nortel problem, but a Viking.


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
#140831 10/21/08 06:40 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 894
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 894
i really think this may be a problem with the viking as i have done this numerous times with a no dial 554 and had positive results


Jay, a recovering IT guy
#140832 10/21/08 07:40 AM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
srd1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
Im pretty sure its a viking problem, unless the viking needs a CO line and not an intcm tone to ring ext. 21. Also, on the ATA settings for the ext., what is ringback, or ans.time:3?

#140833 10/23/08 06:48 PM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
srd1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
Now E-50 will ring ext.21 on intercom but when trying to open door strike with a **, wont open strike. Only hear one*, not the 2nd one, through E 50. Tried feature for long tones, still not letting both * go through.???

#140834 10/23/08 07:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
You may have to install a DLE 200. I've been asked on several occasions to integrate Nortel product to 3rd party gate/phone/opening systems! Nortel doesn't play well with some of these. You might try programming an autodial!!

#140835 10/23/08 07:41 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
You need a VMI not an ATA.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services (Retired)
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
#140836 10/26/08 02:57 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
I talked to Seth on this and the Viking E50 has one pair that goes a Viking C1000 and then to the CICS built in ATA port that rings down to station 21.

The problem is that when the receptionist presses "**" to close the relay on the Viking C1000, only one "*" comes through and the relay does not open.

Another dealer with a MICS has tried using a stand alone ATA as a ring down to 21 and the tones pass fine when calling another station so it may be an issue with the CICS (at least R7.0 if not 7.1) built in ATA only letting one digit go out for some reason.

There is another solution using the E50 to a Viking RC2A to the ATA ringdown and only one digit needs to be heard.

The very messy part of all this is that Seth did a fine job of installation and the building will only let the security lock person install the E50 door box, nothing else, and no one else but them is allowed to install the door box.

The security lock people are not Nortel trained techs and have so far lost their shirts on this while Seth has made two trips over trying to make the customer whole by getting the ring down programming to work.

I'm not sure why a VMI would be needed as a stand alone ATA (admittedly on a MICS in a different city) passes all the tones from a digital keyset to a single line phone on the other end.

All would be solved if Viking's C1000 needed only one digit or if the CICS internal ATA passed more than one digit. The receptionist can get the call and press "*" as many times as she wants, but only one "*" can be heard on a buttset connected to the line out of the internal ATA.

Of course they have no spare CO positions and it would mean trading in an almost new CICS cabinet for a MICS cabinet, an expansion card, a 12x0 and another CO card.

The other solution of ringing it to a single line phone was turned down because they didn't want two phones on the receptionist's desk. That would have been a very cheap solution. But these are lawyers so they want everything their way. I only hope the final solution is a very high price.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
#140837 10/26/08 03:21 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
Quote
Another dealer with a MICS has tried using a stand alone ATA as a ring down to 21 and the tones pass fine when calling another station so it may be an issue with the CICS (at least R7.0 if not 7.1) built in ATA only letting one digit go out for some reason.
Have you tried an external ATA? However I doubt it would work.


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
#140838 10/26/08 07:21 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 240
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 240
It may be so simple it's stupid, but unless your lines are answered by voicemail (if cp use clid routing table), set up your ata to acces a pooled line and call published phone number. If it rings by default on 21 great, if not set up a clid table for each of the line that are part of that pool and then send it to 21.

We did this in a retirement home cuz they didn't want to pay for a dedicated line for a mircom doorphone; but since the pub. number is answered by AA, we had to put in routing tables.

Then your ** should pass through


Yes, I'm a frenchie; have a problem with that?? Well, I do!!
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,745
Posts636,433
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cTopher, djmoutt, ffej010, Kenneth J McLean, telephonegunner, Tellink
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
Toner 5
jsaad 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
3 members (BrianS, nameless, Bushmills), 37 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5