Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#140929 10/30/08 05:12 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,337
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,337
I'm going brain dead or something. I've done plenty of MICS and CICS over the years. And a handful of Flash and Call Pilot voicemails. The Call Pilots are each setup slightly different, since everyone wants something different. Some just want mailboxes, others want CCR.

I've done a couple of installs that involved CCR trees and it worked out ok, after much wringing of hands and nashing of teeth (not to mention cussing under my breath), but they worked.

Anyway, I have a CP 100 ver 3.1 and MICS 7.1. Four analog pots lines. Customer would like AA to answer pots lines after 4 rings and say "Thanks for calling Company X. For Bob, press 1. For Mary, press 2." etc.

I have company greeting #1 that says "Thanks for calling Company X." I've setup and recorded CCR tree 1 with mailbox nodes and the voice recording that gives the tree choices. The tree status says OK. Using Greeting Table 1.

AA will answer the line ok. Company Greeting #1 plays ok. But then there is a long pause and then the automated voice says "one moment please" and caller gets transferred to the vm attendant's set.

What am I missing to get the CCR tree choices to play? I've looked at this so long I'm sure I'm overlooking something simple.

Thanks for any help.
Jim

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#140930 10/30/08 05:23 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,256
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,256
Are you going in thru the browser or the phone?

Make sure that the tree is enabled.


Richard
AVAYA-NORTEL-SAMSUNG-PANASONIC-MITEL
www.acceleratedtelecom.com
#140931 10/30/08 08:15 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Just make sure that your Path 0 has a Menu recorded or have a split second of silent recorded if you choices 1,2 etc. comes from AA Greeting.

#140932 10/31/08 01:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
did you turn on the operator status in f982

#140933 11/01/08 10:18 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 240
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 240
Quote
Originally posted by Yoda:


I've setup and recorded CCR tree 1 with mailbox nodes and the voice recording that gives the tree choices.
Maybe the description is faulty, but did you set up your Home node as a menu, or as a mailbox node? if so, by default the mailbox node will play your greeting and transfer to the Gen Delivery MB.


Yes, I'm a frenchie; have a problem with that?? Well, I do!!
#140934 11/02/08 02:56 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,337
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,337
I'm using the browser interface. One screen says "Status - Tree 1 = ok". That should mean enabled, I hope.

Didn't try operator status yet.

I got frustrated and deleted the tree and recordings and references to it, and created a new tree from scratch. Not sure what I did different, but now it does as Yanick says: plays my company greeting, then the automated voice says this is the General Delivery mailbox ... I thought I had the Path 0 Home node as a menu, but apparently it's set to a mailbox node. Will have to check that.

But here's a new weird thing. If I set the number of rings to 0 in AA lines admin, everything works perfectly! Tree choices and all. If the number of rings is > 0, then things happen as described above.

Jim

#140935 11/02/08 03:46 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
How many more then 0? if more then 4 your call will end up in the lowest numbered MB, usually, General's or Operator's because FNA default is 4.

#140936 11/02/08 06:13 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,337
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,337
If set for 1 ring, it acts up.

#140937 11/03/08 05:21 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
Sounds to me like you have a ringing phone that CFB to voice mail. It might be in DND.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
http://www.telemarv.ca
Specializing in Nortel Norstar, BCM and Allworx VoIP Servers
#140938 11/03/08 07:48 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,337
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,337
You guys rock! I love this board.

It turns out there was a phone set to CFB to VM. (Thanks Marv). I initially programmed the first set to forward to VM, then copied the set programming to all dn's. Then, when I got to programming the CCR tree, I turned off the forward on busy on each dn.

When I was programming and testing, I plugged a phone into a temporary jack I installed on the sets block, right after the last dn I had programmed. So . . . my test phone was the set that still had CFB to VM!

Once that programming was cleared up, it works great. Thanks guys.


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,628
Posts635,874
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BizTelNancy, djboston, dougtech, girlie girl, Jack Damage, SwedaGuy, SynapticSystems, tkalfaoglu
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 8
Yoda 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
5 members (VOIP, curtonpond, Ruben, Iwatsu Guru, newtecky), 128 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5