Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
I cant program numbers under buttons cause when program the 9 for outside pool line nothing happens. Also push intercom and dial a 9 no dial tone. Have checked the lines are in pool A and the set is set to pool A. What have i missed.
Thank You

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
You need to give a lot more specific info.
Have you checked the line - do they have dial tone?
What lines # are in the line pool A? Do you have any in pool A that you are not using and are dead?

What does the display say when you press intercom 9??


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,458
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,458
Have you programmed 9 to pool A


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
dan isnt that where pool A is already assign 9 at default?
NT yes all lines have dial tone on them. All lines are in pool A.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,722
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,722
Likes: 2
Quote
Originally posted by bditech:
dan isnt that where pool A is already assign 9 at default?...
Nope, notta....you have to assign a line pool code.


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Quote
Originally posted by bditech:
..........NT yes all lines have dial tone on them. All lines are in pool A.
That was 10% of the question. The 90% of the question is, do you have lines in Line Pool A that you are not using???

My question from before still holds:
What does the display show when you dial a 9??


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
thanks guys I assign but wouldnt let me assign 9 had to use 8 and it works great.
Thanks to all.


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,624
Posts635,866
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Bujones, davesydney84, diegos, George Kuilan, jesse_ohio, MadMaestor, Rene
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 11
Toner 8
dans 6
Yoda 5
Who's Online Now
3 members (Yoda, 電信小吳, Mercenary Roadie), 4 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5