Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#143854 07/07/09 09:43 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 114
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 114
I just went out to a customers site and they had a BCM 400 3.5 laying around. They want to have it installed, but the problem is, I cannot get into the programming. I tried going in using a crossover cable, but was not able to. However, I was able to ping the system from my laptop. Any suggestions?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#143855 07/08/09 05:16 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
How are you "going into" the BCM?

What program or method?
You do NOT use Element Manager.
Just use your Internet Explorer.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
#143856 07/08/09 11:16 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 114
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 114
I have been using Internet Explorer. When I enter the ip address, I get a "page cannot be displayed" message. Like I said in my first post, I have no problem pinging the system.

#143857 07/08/09 05:04 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Pinging system doesn't prove anything. Its just telling you that Server is responding. The most important is your browser set up. What address and mask are you using?

#143858 07/09/09 05:12 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 114
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 114
Well, whoever messed with the system prior to me set the ip at 10.1.2.220, so I changed the IP of my laptop to 10.1.2.221 and connected to the system via a crossover cable. I used a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0. Once that didn't work, I tried to make my ip 10.10.11.2 with a subnet of 255.0.0.0. Once that didn't work, I changed the subnet to 255.255.255.0. Once that didn't work, I ran out of ideas.

#143859 07/09/09 03:06 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
IF they didn't change the mask you should use 255.255.255.0 If they changed the mask you need to find out what it is. If you know the IP, then add or subtract 1 from the last digit and you should be good. You were trying the wrong mask with the right IP, then it looks like you tried the wrong IP with the right mask.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
#143860 07/09/09 04:47 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Like Jim told. Try 10.1.2.221(219) and 255.255.255.0

#143861 07/14/09 01:51 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
You should log in to the serial port with hyper terminal. You can look and change the ip addresses & subnets. Also if it has lan ports, make sure you are connecting to the correct one.


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,175
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 24 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5