EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 299
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 299
Memory is failing me again...

Option 11 System, latest software...

I've got two trunk groups, 81 & 82 are their respective access codes, each with two or more trunks assigned.

There is a BARS code (9) assigned for making outside calls. Currently, I have trunk group "81" assigned to the route list so dialing "9" goes out on one of those trunks. What I would like to do (and IIRC, have done before) is make certain stations dialing "9" go out on trunk group "82" instead.

I thought I could just set trunk group "81" with a TGAR of, say "1" and set most of the stations with the same TGAR. Then, I would set trunk group "82" with TGAR "2", and do the same for just the couple of sets that I want to access that trunk group. Then, I would add trunk group "82" to the BARS route list table.

No Dice. Stations with TGAR of 2 don't dial out at all. What am I missing? I did it for one other customer with 4 different businesses running under the same system. I know I didn't use separate customers, because incoming calls got answered at the same console based on ICI. Of course that was 10 years ago, both the customer and the system are long gone, so I don't have anything to refer back to.

Any tips are appreciated!

PS: All trunks are type COT, and are IAO, if that makes a difference.


Dylan. SATUBAW (Some American techs use BIX as well)!
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,037
Likes: 2
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,037
Likes: 2
Don't forget you have a TGAR and a TARG setting as well as FRL levels in BARS.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 299
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 299
All the FRL levels are 0, a feature they don't use...but I'll check TGAR & TARG.

Thanks for the input!


Dylan. SATUBAW (Some American techs use BIX as well)!
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 66
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 66
You can place both RDB in the RLI, but to force them out a certain RDB you well have to use the TGAR and TARG options


OLD ROLMEN WORKING ON NORTELS AND AVAYA
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 299
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 299
Sorry I dropped the ball on this one guys. I've been laid up with bad knees for about a week. Hopefully, I'll be back working soon, and I can let you know how it turns out.


Dylan. SATUBAW (Some American techs use BIX as well)!

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,814
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
DavidRM, Doodle, Evgeny_Russia, jwcdawg, Majestic, WJSimon
Newest Members
AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex, PhoneGuy007
49,469 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 13
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
12 members (Curlycord, justbill, newtecky, nortelvoip, Silversam, jeffmoss26, hbiss, sundance, BrianS, pvj, Professor Shadow, RUSS K.), 133 guests, and 57 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud