Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#15180 03/12/07 11:54 AM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
New here and thanks, in advance, for being patient with someone who knows absolutely nothing about telephone systems. Please, if you can, keep the answer simple as I don't, for example, know what stuff like DTMF, Cat5, KSU, POTS, etc. are. (If you have to use some technical terms, I'll try to run it by my brother-in-law, who works for Verizon.)

The problem: I had two telephone lines (plain old copper) coming into the house; one for voice calls, and the other for a dial up computer connection. I had a fax program (WinFax, from Symantec) on the computer, so the phone number for the computer was, also, the fax number. Everything worked fine. I, recently, switched to a fiber optic (FiOS) phone line / computer connection. With this, I can work on the computer, and talk on the phone, at the same time, so I eliminated one line. The voice number and the fax number are now the same. I was told that the fax would work, provided the computer was still plugged into a phone jack. I can send faxes, with no problem, but I can't receive. When a fax call comes in, it sees it as a voice call and if I don't pick up (and hear the fax squeal), the answering machine gets it. Any ideas on how I can get this thing to differentiate between fax and voice calls?

Thanks again.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#15181 03/12/07 01:24 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
That has nothing to do with FIOS. You would have had that same problem before if you had eliminated one of your lines and put the fax together with your voice line.

You are going to have to get a fax switch and put that first then your computer and phone will plug into that. The Stick comes highly recommended. Google it.

As a side note it has been reported that FIOS does have problems with fax transmissions causing faxes not to be sent or received properly. Since you are able to send and it was received at the other end without errors I would assume that you are OK but just keep this in mind if you should discover another problem.


-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
#15182 03/12/07 03:24 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,184
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,184
There are also computer fax/voice mail programs available.

You load the software on your computer and record your voice in it.

Computer now becomes your answering machine. It will answer your line after a set number of rings and play your voice mail message. If you are home and answer, the software listens and if it hears tones, it will automatically start receiving the fax as you hang up the extension.

#15183 03/12/07 03:30 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 341
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 341
I've used The Stick many times with great success. I'm curious about something, though (since I've had no experience with FiOS, given where I live): At home, I have my plain old copper line (this is POTS, John) going first to my fax machine, then from the fax to the answering machine. Answering machine is set for two rings, the fax machine for four. If I get a fax, the fax machine hears the tone and picks up. If they off-hook dial the fax, my answering machine picks up and alerts a fax sender to press "Start." When I had my fax set up in my PC I did it the same way (looped through the modem). Does FiOS deliver in some fashion that makes this impossible? Sorry if this hijacked the thresad.
Bill

#15184 03/12/07 03:47 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,108
Likes: 10
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,108
Likes: 10


[Linked Image]
#15185 03/12/07 03:53 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
Does FiOS deliver in some fashion that makes this impossible?

Actually a good question. Answer is no, should make no difference.

I think you really need to forget that FIOS is delivering phone service and understand that it delivers a POTS line (actually 4 and soon 8 if you need them) out of the optical terminal. It's like having a Lightspan at your house instead of down the street.

That problem with fax transmission can be a problem with Lightspans also.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
#15186 03/14/07 06:43 AM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks very much for the help. I've been trying to get this solved for three and a half months now.

#15187 03/14/07 09:46 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,624
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,624
John,

Now you always know the first place to come for help smile There's a great bunch of people here.


"I'm the one that has to die when it's time for me to die, so let me live my life, the way I want to."
-- Jimi Hendrix

#15188 03/26/07 11:51 AM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Problem solved. Thanks again. Got The Stick. Didn't install it quite right, at first, but their tech support guy was very good, and quickly got us straightened out. Everything works fine now.

#15189 06/20/07 01:13 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Had FIOS installed. Unable to fax. Fax machine connects to remote fax and usually sends no more than 1 to 1 1/2 pages. Receiving side will usually get 1 page, any additional pages (if they get them) contain several lines of text that are corrupted. Never have problems connecting to remote fax. Error messages generated by fax machine indicate "communication error". Have tried 3 fax machines; a HP Laserjet 3015, Brother MFC-5860CN, and a neighbor's Brother fax (can't remember the model). Same problem with all machines. Spoke to technical help at HP and Brother. Changed baud rates, error correction, V34. Still no luck. Verizon has been to the house twice and states that the internal telephone lines in the house are fine and the outside box is functioning properly. They say there is nothing more they can do.

Anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks,

Larry LaSov
[email protected]

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Michael1948), 35 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5