Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#159988 09/22/07 05:52 AM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Zeus Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Hi

Set up my new phone system no problems along with a 2 Channel Voice Message Card.

But when it comes to connecting an external audio source, I am having no joy.

the manual states I need a 'EIAJ RC-6701 A plug (2-conductor, 3.5 mm in diameter).'

so that read to me as a normal 3.5mm mono input (hard to find but I got one) Problem is no BGM once it is inserted (yes I have used the maintenance console and set it to external - tried all three settings). So phoned Panisonic -via contacting my suppler. and was informed it must be faulty.

Got new one today and its the same. But I haven't even turned it on. I tested the input lead with a multimeter with the connections to the PCB for continuity and found it was the same as the one I sent back. I can get continuity but only when the input plug is slowly pushed in and its a hit and miss affair push it in too much and no contact.

I've done a websearch for a EIAJ RC-6701 A plug but got now where.

so :bang: time for the stupid question-

Which audio socket should I be using? a link would be great

TIA Zeus

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,561
Likes: 1
Moderator-Panasonic
***
Offline
Moderator-Panasonic
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,561
Likes: 1
If your TEA is like our TA-824 you have to enable it per station in software :-)

In ours, it's 2.1 page 3 last ticks on the right.


Carl


There's no place like 127.0.0.1
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
This is going to sound stupid but, have you tried a 3 conductor plug, using ring and sleeve? I know, I know, 'the book says....'. Sometimes the book is, how shall I say it, 'in error'. John C. (Not Garand)


When I was young, I was Liberal. As I aged and wised up, I became Conservative. Now that I'm old, I have settled on Curmudgeon.
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Before you start suspecting the system I would make certain you have audio at the plug.
Simply clip your butt set on the tip and the sleeve and see if you can hear your sorce.
Once we know we have audio going into the system then we'll take a look at it.
MrG

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Zeus Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks for the feedback

Carl - no there is no continuity so how can it work

Lightninghorse - yes tied a stero 3.5mm plug first on the first system - infact when I spoke to the Panasonic tech guy he said that the stero plug normally does work on most systems.

MrGemini
Yes tried it with an MP3 player and audio out of the PC via media player and used a headset to check the source too.also check the various cables I have with a multimeter for continuity and they are fine
Went out this afternoon and purchased a stereo to mono 3.5mm convector and it didn't work when I checked it for continuity with the multimeter.
Had the same issue could get continuity if I pushed it in slowly but it was hit and miss, when the plug was about 5mm from fitting flush with the socket. When it was fully seated and the socket was viewed from inside I could see where the socket was suppose to make contact but it was wide open. I could get it to make contact by slowly withdrawing the plug and at about 5mm I could get continuity but the slightest touch and it was gone. Got no sound from the phone by pressing '1'.
Unfortunately I have misplaced the CD with the kxtea308 maintenance console on it so was unable to check the software. Unable to find a download for the console but have E-mailed Panasonic for a link/download.
To me it looks like the socket on the PCB is the wrong one.
Have tried it in the paging socket too and the same happens when checking for continuity

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,561
Likes: 1
Moderator-Panasonic
***
Offline
Moderator-Panasonic
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,561
Likes: 1
Just for fun, go into programming and dial 626

It's the PT programming command for BGM and you dial the jack number and enable/disable.

It just might work.

Of cours, taking this one more step, go into 111 turn on the MOH and see if that works.


Carl


There's no place like 127.0.0.1
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
don't they put the plugs in the box???

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Zeus Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Carl - its back in the box - so getting it out for fun -not ATM

brokeda - No, that would of been handy - but why didn't it work with a standard 3.5mm mono socket!

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,561
Likes: 1
Moderator-Panasonic
***
Offline
Moderator-Panasonic
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,561
Likes: 1
Quote
Originally posted by Zeus:
Carl - its back in the box - so getting it out for fun -not ATM

I don't understand what you mean. All of our MOH systems come with 1/8" to RCA Phono cables or adapters. I have NEVER used the Panasonic plugs that come in the box. Even worst case, I just slip into Radio Shack and buy the cable for about $3. In an 824 the jacks are side by side and our 1/8" plug fits properly in both.

Carl


There's no place like 127.0.0.1
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Zeus Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Carl - mine came with all the cables except the ones for the BGM and Page sockets. But why does not a standard 3.5mm mono plug not work. I have no need to turn the system on, when I can open the phone system lid and try the connection with a multimeter. Its so easy two black sockets are mounted on the PCB where the plugs go in . On the black sockets are two steel shiney metal bits which I use to test with the mulitmeter to check continuity with the audio cable plug. one tests fine on each black socket, the other one is like I explained

Quote
if I pushed it in slowly but it was hit and miss, when the plug was about 5mm from fitting flush with the socket. When it was fully seated and the socket was viewed from inside I could see where the socket was suppose to make contact but it was wide open. I could get it to make contact by slowly withdrawing the plug and at about 5mm I could get continuity but the slightest touch and it was gone
Unquote

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
Old Equipment Plan
by MarkAtLMFJ - 03/05/21 04:41 PM
OS 7400 OAS
by John807 - 03/05/21 04:21 PM
Pair location
by backenhiemer - 03/05/21 10:44 AM
Coaxial Cable
by dexman - 03/04/21 03:53 AM
Netlink or CCIS
by Yoda - 03/02/21 02:32 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums95
Topics94,287
Posts639,099
Members49,425
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
ciccotelli, esinoob, Michael M
Newest Members
Sam Juniper, B Ledford, Jonie4, James Wright, TechnoloJay
49,425 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 30
Ruben 24
pvj 11
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
17 members (JBean3329, RM SYSTEMS, metelcom, Yoda, dexman, sundance, EV607797, backenhiemer, newtecky, Coral Tech, hbiss, nortelvoip, justbill, Bob3470, kjwiewall, jeffmoss26, PortlandTech), 126 guests, and 46 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Custom Island 58
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners