Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#19158 04/30/08 09:31 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
the ts22a has a DSL lockout,can it be overridden and how.ok update found it to be a ts22AOL Override.
Regards Robert

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#19159 04/30/08 10:23 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,704
Likes: 9
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,704
Likes: 9
According to this chart the 22a doesn't have a lockout feature for DSL.


Retired phone dude
#19160 04/30/08 10:27 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
maybe its a ts22a1 or ts22al.
thanks for the reply.

#19161 04/30/08 02:11 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
ok found the ts22a to be a ts22AOL Override.
thanks in advance

#19162 04/30/08 03:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,104
Likes: 2
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,104
Likes: 2
I think the butt set is called an TS22ALO. I see one up for sale on eBay:

https://cgi.ebay.com/HARRIS-TS22ALO...138QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem


I Love FEATURE 00
#19163 04/30/08 04:12 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
yep thats the one,so how do you cancel the DSL override.

#19164 04/30/08 04:32 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,704
Likes: 9
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,704
Likes: 9
Here\'s the manual I don't see a way, looks like it's fully automatic. If that's the case I sure wouldn't want one.


Retired phone dude
#19165 04/30/08 05:38 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
I had one for a short time and it was a PITA so I sold it on ebay

as I recall you not only couldn't override but if it was a bad line it would lock you out even with no DSL.


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
#19166 05/02/08 12:32 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 99
392 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 99
Seems to me I recall a # would bypass lockout..... if not, it's incapable of a bypass.

#19167 05/02/08 12:39 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 228
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 228
Per the manual,

While in TALK mode, if a data
alert signal is sounded, pressing
the pound key for 1½ seconds
will disable the lockout feature
for two seconds, and allow the
test set to draw line current. This
will also allow you to remain off-
hook for two seconds, thus
making it possible to draw dial
tone on a ground start line.


The problem with the world is that the intelligent people are full of doubts, while the stupid ones are full of confidence - Charles Bukowski

Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Michael1948), 29 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5