Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#194588 08/19/08 10:52 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
As of this morning, when we try to use our Insight reporter, It just hangs at the "Connecting to the license server Please wait" box.

It is tring to connect to port 7625. How would I verify that is the correct port? It does this on the local machine as well as the remote machines.

My vendor is not returning calls, any idea?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#194589 08/19/08 11:02 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
I believe that needs to be the same port number as what is programmed in the MIS program of the Oaisys Netserver.

#194590 08/19/08 11:22 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
I would think that is correct if it was working before today. I would reboot the Server and see if it comes back up. There maybe something hanging the connection up.

#194591 08/19/08 12:13 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 59
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 59
Hi Mj
Is the pc running as client or server? if it is running as client then restart the server and make sure the client can ping the server, if it is the server check the dongle hasn't been unplugged from the parallel or usb port(depending on s/w version)also make sure the server has full admin rights and the insight folder is shared.


Live Long and Prosper My Friends
#194592 08/19/08 12:21 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
Ah yes, as moggey said, make sure that Insight folder is shared and the client has the proper path to get to it. Should have known that since I just ran into that scenario just a couple weeks ago.

#194593 08/19/08 05:21 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
They came out, the sentinel driver had been deleted?

Last time the service was stopped.

Any idea what would be causing this?

#194594 08/20/08 07:24 AM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Sounds like it could have been a corrupted driver. Re-install the latest version and monitor the situation.


Pat Austin
Teleco Inc.
Product Manager/Sales Engineer
Adtran ATSP
TCTE/CTP Certified

Teleco Homepage

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ebernhard, gman1205, Herb Parsons, jdews, nextlevel, ROGER IN FLA
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
blentz 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 3 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5