Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#195743 12/04/08 05:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 87
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 87
I have a cix 100 that is maxed out . The customer has purchased a 670. Can I take the flash card out of the 100 and put in the 670 and upload the programing. If not what would be a better way of doing it. Thanks


nick hunt
Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#195744 12/04/08 05:14 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
It's possible but mind the following:
1. The 670 software version must not be lower than that of the 100.
2. Place the cards in the same slot numbers. But, if you have a T1 card with more than 16 channels in slot 103 on the 100, then slot 104 on the 670 should be empty.
3. Make sure you have enough licenses and the right kinds on the 670.

#195745 12/04/08 05:54 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 87
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 87
Once the licenses on the 670 have been installed from the 100, can I change the license on the 670 to the ones that have been orederd with the system?


nick hunt
#195746 12/04/08 06:16 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,637
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,637
Likes: 4
You can not move the licences from one system to another. All licenses stay on the processor and are always order from Toshiba through a dealer.

I don't know if you can get replacement or upgrade licences. If you can, then Toshiba would want the old processor back.

#195747 12/04/08 10:00 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
This is guessing here. I would guess that Toshiba would take back the 100 processor and take off extra software licenses above the 32 that comes with the processor and let you put them on the 670 and send the 100 processor back with the original 32.

I doubt they would let you have the original 32 back unless possibly they kept the processor. Some dealer could take the guesswork out of this.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
#195748 12/05/08 04:14 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Moderator-Toshiba
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Toshiba will not move licenses from one system to another, you must get all new licensing. If the 670 processor is used, then you may get lucky and have some existing licenses on it.


- Tony
Ohio Data LLC
Phone systems, data networks, firewalls and servers in Central Ohio.
Some people aren't used to an environment where excellence is expected.
#195749 12/05/08 06:24 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
I do believe there is a issue with paging though. The 100 has it "hard coded" as it were.

#195750 12/05/08 11:31 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
That's right. I forgot about paging. If you were using the paging output on the 100 processor, you will need to change the paging zone number on the 670 if using a BIOU.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,639
Posts635,913
Members49,591
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
There are no members with birthdays on this day.
Newest Members
INFORMACOM, TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳
49,590 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 8
Toner 7
dans 6
Yoda 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Yoda), 29 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5