EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#205338 10/17/11 08:49 AM
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Hi, my church has a Strata DK 16 system, and the Power Supply went out of it last week. We replaced the PS and somewhere along the line the back-up battery did not hold the programming. Now, I have gotten the lines to work and light up as a call comes in, but the phones do not ring. I have tried running Program 92, function 5 to reset all the ringers to midrange volume, but it still does not work.
Any help would be a blessing!

Global Test Supply 728x90
#205339 10/17/11 11:44 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,271
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,271
Prog 81

#205340 10/17/11 12:38 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 330
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 330
You should put it on an un-interuptable power-supply due to your memory backup battery being bad or replace the backup batt. You will have to reprogram after every power failure.


Hodgkin's Lymphoma Survivor! Took a step 20 years back in time. Managing the VHF radio network for the Florida Forest Service. Caloosahatchee District 17.
#205341 10/17/11 01:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks for the reply... tried running prog. 81, and either I did not run it correctly, or it did not work.
went into prog 81 and entered station number I needed to ring, and nothing happened. It said "Date Stored" but still does not ring through on a call.

#205342 10/17/11 01:29 PM
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Alva, we have it connected to our UPS now so that this will not happen again. Will also look into the back-up replacement once we decide whether or not we're going to keep this system or upgrade soon.

#205343 10/17/11 01:55 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Did you enter sta number or port number in 81

port would be 000,001,002,etc and ringing is entered by port #

#205344 10/17/11 02:34 PM
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Ken, just tried to enter in station number... went into Prog. 81, and it would not let me enter a 3 digit code, only 2.
I am very new at this (began troubleshooting last thursday...) so I appreciate everyone's help and the patience it required to put up with questions from laymen!

For the record, here is what i entered into the phone:
* -to enter prog mode.
S 81 H -to enter prog 81
Then i put in the station number and it accepted it (S 11 H). I tried to impot a port number (S 001, which may be incorrect anyway), but it only went to "00" and did not take the "1". When i pressed "H" it did nothing.
Am I doing something wrong here? Like i said, I'm very new at this adn am not sure I'm doing it right here... I do not know the port numbers and am not sure how to get them. The primary phone is ringing, but no others are- I'm trying to get our #2 phone back to ringing order.

Edited to conform to board rules.

#205345 10/17/11 02:50 PM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 160
Okay... you're on the right track...

Now, just enter 00*15, (00-asterisk-15) then push the ten buttons on your right until they are all lit up.

This will make your first 16 extensions ring on lines 1-10.

Obviously, you can modify from there...

#205346 10/17/11 02:53 PM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 160
P.S. As I recall, the DK16's ports were only two digits...

So normally (and this can be changed in programming) station 10 would be port 00, station 11 would be port 01, etc.

If I recall correctly, try hitting "Intercom #401 [or #402]" to see what port a phone is on. (presuming that they are LCD phones)

Hope this helps...

#205347 10/17/11 03:01 PM
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Okay, Ben, I tried this, but the ten buttons did not light up when pushed- none of them lit up. I went through with the 00*15 and stored it, then tried to call in, but it did not ring- again, the light flashed saying that there was another call coming in, but no audible ring.
We have 5 lines coming in to the church.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,813
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
daleturb, GaryWJC, Mark F
Newest Members
AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex, PhoneGuy007
49,469 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 14
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (pvj, Curlycord, justbill, Professor Shadow, RUSS K., BrianS, teldata1, JBean3329, BobRobert, Skunky, BezLovesITAD, telecom guy10, Meyery2k, ffej010), 106 guests, and 75 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud