Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
T1/PRI combo card
#211992 09/06/07 04:28 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 880
dwflood Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 880
The new T1/PRI card:

I've been told by a Vodavi tech support guy that this requires a cross-over cable. So I made the cable between my CSUs and the cards as a cross-over and the CSUs don't like it (shows EQ LOS).

I don't believe him, the old card did need a crossover cable if I'm not mistaken?

We're cutting over from a Definity to a 150 phone XTS on Saturday and am trying to avoid any problems in advance...

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: T1/PRI combo card
#211993 09/07/07 01:24 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,480
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,480
if you are networking one of the ends need to be different but i don't belive it is a crossover. If i get a minute later today i will look up the wire scheme and try to email it to you.

I sent you an email DW if you reply with your address i will send you a word doc that i have for DB15 to RJ45 connectors. and yes the HUB end is different but i don't believe it is a standard crossover.

Re: T1/PRI combo card
#211994 09/07/07 05:00 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 880
dwflood Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 880
I'm not networking systems, just connecting to Telco. Smartjack to CSU to XTS - all are RJ-45. The DB-15 was on the older XTS cards before the combo card was available.

I don't know why tech support told me it takes a crossover, but I'll know for sure in the morning..

I would like a copy of your diagram though. PM sent.

Thanks much!

Re: T1/PRI combo card
#211995 09/07/07 08:48 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,232
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,232
Dave:

I've seen this, but it's usually been dependent upon the channel bank used in a fractional PRI situation. In fact, my office's system required a crossover cable behind a Carrier Access channel bank.

It's just a matter of pins 1 & 2 going to pins 4 & 5 and vice-versa. It's gotten to be such a crap shoot around here that we just carry both types of cables on the trucks.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Re: T1/PRI combo card
#211996 09/08/07 03:16 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 880
dwflood Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 880
The thing I don't understand is in Flash 40, Page B, Button 1. In the XTS, what is the difference between 'DID, TIE, TIE-DNIS, TIE-ANI?

According to the Telco, the T1's are ESF-B8ZS, Wink in, Wink out, 10 digit DNIS (DTMF), no ANI.

I could only get inbound and outbound calls to work by selecting TIE-ANI. This particular installation does not have ANI enabled by their carrier, just 10 digit DNIS/DID.

Also, in Flash 41, there are only 2-7 as valid values for '# digits DID', but telco is sending 10.

(BTW, it was all straight-thru as far as the wiring was concerned between the XTS-CSU-Smartjack)

Re: T1/PRI combo card
#211997 09/08/07 09:13 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,232
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,232
Really, the only difference between them is the location of the DNIS or ANI digits in the information string sent with the call. It determines where the caller ID information shows up on the LCD screens in most cases. You may need to pick the one that works best for your installation. DID is generally used for applications where no calling party information is being sent at all.

As for ten digits being sent, that's not really a big deal. In flash 41, you are determining the number of digits you will be IGNORING, not accepting. For example, if ten digits are set, but you have it set to three digits, then the system disregards everything else but the last three digits that are sent in the string.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Re: T1/PRI combo card
#211998 09/20/07 01:38 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 204
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 204
Is the T1/Pri Combo card Compatable in the STS system or only the STSe? I have looked all thru the installation manuel for the STS and I dont see any info on this card. Just curious.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Yealink W53P SIP DECT on Allworx
by aweaver - 09/24/20 02:07 AM
adaptor cables
by Bushmills - 09/23/20 06:47 PM
NVM 2000 VS Voice Support
by teldata1 - 09/23/20 11:11 AM
Who's Online Now
18 members (KRRath, Silversam, Ruben, pvj, justbill, Big Alan, Corrupted DNA, Yoda, Carl Navarro, metelcom, teldata1, simsh, Touch Tone Tommy, LenShustek, Bob3470, nortelvoip, Mercenary Roadie, aweaver), 369 guests, and 54 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,964
Posts637,288
Members49,353
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
OBTW, warged
Newest Members
Big Alan, simsh, bencahill, katbutters, crazy88
49352 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 35
hbiss 13
teleco 10
ABLE1 7
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners