Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
I usually take care of a 2400, but I was "borrowed" to service a 2000IVS in another (off-campus) department of the university I work for..

The problem affects the analog phones - sometimes
you get a dialtone, sometimes you don't.

When you do, DTMF doesn't break the dialtone.

The DTerms on the system are unaffected - they can
dial other stations (even analog) and to the trunks,
and send DTMF to external services (like auto-attendants, etc).

This box has one PN-RSTBA DTMF receiver card,
located in PIM 1 (the whole thing has 2 PIMS).

Does this card handle DTMF for the entire box?
Someone suggested the CPU card handles DTMF
for PIM 0...

Am I going in the right direction?

Thanks,

Phil

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 171
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 171
What is the model of the CPU for the IVS, so do and some don't have DTMF receivers on them.

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
CPU is CP00-B

Thanks,

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
>This box has one PN-RSTBA DTMF receiver card,
>located in PIM 1 (the whole thing has 2 PIMS).

>Does this card handle DTMF for the entire box?

DTMF recievers are shared for all system.

Check that ports assigned in CM10.
Try delete card CM10>xxxx:CCC and write back.
Reset PBX

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
This one had an unexpected solution:

The 8RSTA card was listed in CM10. I deleted it,
reassigned and reset, as suggested. Didn't
cure it.

I had ordered a spare card, just in case, plugged
it in, and retried. Still no dialtones.

I used to use the next method on TIE key systems...
I unplugged all the station cards, except 1.
Bingo - dialtones. I plugged the other cards
back in, one at a time, figuring that one of them
was the problem...no problem - everything
worked..then plugged in the original 8RSTA..
again no problem.

Whatever got scrambled wasn't unscrambled
by pushing the black button, but was by
doing the card in/out thing...maybe we could
have gotten the same result by unplugging
the 2000, then plugging back in...

Anyway, maybe this post will help someone
in the future..

Thanks again!

Dr. P

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
sounds like one or more analog ports are locking up the DTMF receivers.

Does the voicemail on this system use analog ports? maybe it's the culprit?

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 171
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 171
In the 200 when ever you make any changes to the RST you either have to power down the system and bring it back up or pull out all the l/t cards and re-insert them. If you do not do one of these methods the 2000 will never see the RST as available.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5