Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Need to know how to move vm card from one unit to another
#234989 08/30/07 12:11 PM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 154
brwyatt Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 154
I have a electra elite 192 that is using two ksu and I am moving the vm card to the main unit from the other unit. What do I need to do to program card in main unit so it will know it is there?

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: Need to know how to move vm card from one unit to another
#234990 08/30/07 02:46 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,391
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,391
I take it you have the main cabinet and the expansion above the main? If this is the case, why are you moving the vm?


We get old too soon, smart too late
Re: Need to know how to move vm card from one unit to another
#234991 08/30/07 06:54 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Delete the card from the original slot in prog 7-1

Re-assign the card in the new cabinet & slot in prog 7-1, it should keep the same port numbers.

Make sure the ports are set as 'digital/VM' in prog 7-2.

set the ext numbers to the ports in prog 4-10.

Set up master & hunt in prog's 4-14 & 4-15.

Make sure VM master (pilot)is set in 1-8-26

All your call fwd settings should be retained.


D

Re: Need to know how to move vm card from one unit to another
#234992 08/31/07 12:25 PM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 154
brwyatt Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 154
Well I have done all you have said doghart but when I press the vm button or dail vm I get a error beeping and no vm.

Re: Need to know how to move vm card from one unit to another
#234993 08/31/07 04:45 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 731
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 731
Try re-booting the card. Did you shut down the Elitemail & then power off the KSU's before you removed the card? Next time, power the KSU's back up with the card removed, then you un-assign the slot & then re-assign the new slot, power the system off again, insert the Elitemail into the new slot, power up the KSU's, then boot up the Elitemail. Verify your programming for the Elitemail ports.

The Elitemail cards are supposed to be "hot" swappable after you shut the card down, but NEC does'nt support that procedure anymore. I always power down my switch's when removing or inserting Elitemail cards...or any other card that has a drive unit on it such as the ACD Plus, please don't get me started on that one!


www.phonelinetech.com


"Can I Still Call Out?"
Re: Need to know how to move vm card from one unit to another
#234994 09/04/07 12:16 PM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 154
brwyatt Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 154
Try all that has been told to me but the phone still comes up error when you dail the vm

Re: Need to know how to move vm card from one unit to another
#234995 09/04/07 01:17 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,391
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,391
IPKII
Did NEC ever support hot swapable on the Elite Mail? We have always been told power switch down when pulling or installing the card.

brwyatt
In your last entry you said phone not phones, did you mean just one or all.
If all it sounds like the system is re-assigning new ports to the Elite mail, try re-slotting it back into the orginal slot, see if its starts working again


We get old too soon, smart too late
Re: Need to know how to move vm card from one unit to another
#234996 09/07/07 08:07 AM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 154
brwyatt Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 154
Put card back into same slot it was in and it says the same thing error.

Re: Need to know how to move vm card from one unit to another
#234997 09/07/07 08:10 AM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 154
brwyatt Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 154
Gives error message when you dial any ext numbers. From any phone.

Re: Need to know how to move vm card from one unit to another
#234998 09/07/07 09:11 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,391
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,391
Your not able to call station to station? If thats the case contact a NEC dealer or re-seller. Other-wise this will go on and on.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  DrPbx, ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
7100 Lan Printer Error
by RM SYSTEMS - 09/28/20 02:27 PM
Caller wait list
by Hofman telekom - 09/28/20 11:27 AM
TDA50G power consumption
by kenc - 09/27/20 01:23 PM
Who's Online Now
36 members (nortelvoip, metelcom, hitechcomm, hbiss, aweaver, RATHER BE FISHING, Keyset6, Bob3470, Carl Navarro, dexman, gertter, justbill, JBean3329, Coral Tech, BobRobert, Hanale, nameless, jab1780, Professor Shadow, Bull Tone, crazy canuck, STS E, Yoda, RM SYSTEMS, Ruben, MarvinACE, Darman951, Memphisribs, xware, Telesystems, Touch Tone Tommy, jknichols, gelehu, KRRath, Hofman telekom, ALB300), 555 guests, and 50 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,975
Posts637,355
Members49,356
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
betsy, Cabling Lady, jcorsell, MVSpeed, sherif
Newest Members
xware, Adam19871, tmr-afmk, Big Alan, simsh
49355 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 34
hbiss 12
Ruben 10
teleco 10
ABLE1 10
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners