Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
I've been trying to figure this out for a few days, but can't seem to get anywhere.


So I believe what we have set up for the main phone line is to be sent directly to 'Auto Attendant' where a prerecorded message will ask you to dial an extension, leave a voice message, etc. If you press 2 "to reach a representative" from the main x100 line(which nobody answers) you will be transferred to the admin extension.

What I'd like to do is to switch out the old admin extension to a new extension.
I know this sounds pretty basic, but I am completely lost. Any kind of help would be appreciated.


Thanks in advance!

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,490
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,490
Likes: 1
Your best bet is to hire a NEC certified tech, they will have cocession software needed to make the changes.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Well, I am trying to save money by doing a bit of research and asking around first. Is there no other way to set this up?

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
The short answer is, No, there's not a better way.

We could tell you how to get access to the system, but there's a 99% chance that you'd regret it. Even a relatively forgiving Voicemail like Elitemail can be seriously hosed by someone who doesn't know what he's doing.

What it costs you for a certified tech (what, an hour? Two?) you'll save in not having to call a tech at overtime rates to fix the problem that happens when you're trying to fix this one. If you insist on servicing the switch yourself, in-house, get the tech to sign you up for End User Training at an NEC training Center.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
The newer NEC systems have a nice GUI interface and customer level access for doing things just like this. The older systems are more complicated and use program numbers and codes to setup stations and voicemails.

You may have the good fortune to get a tech that will share a little info on how to make some basic changes, but honestly if you had your car in the shop would the mechanic let you hover and ask questions...?


D


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,970
Posts637,431
Members49,704
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
DavidDC114, Deep (just a guy), Grokit01, QCIAthol
Newest Members
Acme Finishing, jim gray III, Merenth, Service Tech 911, Stephen A
49,703 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
mfecko 7
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
3 members (ACT in LA, Curlycord, adamsih300u), 167 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5