EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#248065 11/01/11 04:05 PM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
We have a single cabinet SV8100 and just added a digital Daughterboard / at this time one of the existing analog station ports now cannot call any extensions or the operator / however can still dial 9 to call out and receive calls Any ideas??


DigitalBay
Global Test Supply 728x90
#248066 11/01/11 05:55 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Moderator-NEC
*****
Offline
Moderator-NEC
*****
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Compare the programming of an extension that cannot call another extension to one that can. Particularly are they in different classes of service.

#248067 11/02/11 08:36 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
You may have also made the SLT not have a dial number anymore. Double check what ports the Analog is using and then double check your numbering plan for those ports.


[Linked Image from i26.servimg.com]
TouchPoint Networks.

Serving the Northwest Since 1991
NEC Shoretel Zultys T3 Tadiran
#248068 11/02/11 10:50 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
If you had an 8port digital board and a 4 port analog board in place the system (unlike the IPKII) will not let you split up the ports, so this is likely your issue.

For instance: You started with=

Ports 1-8 = TDM Digital sets
ports 9-12 = Analog stations


Now your 8 port card is a 16 port card

ports 1-16 = TDM Digital sets
ports 17-20 = Analog stations

Most likely the newly assigned analog ports do not have ext#'s programmed in 11-02. You'll have to shift everything over.

Check your system config in webpro for which ports are assigned to each card and re-program accordingly.

D


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,815
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Extreme, medhat eme, Telephonyman, TonyW
Newest Members
BezLovesITAD, AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex
49,470 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 12
hbiss 4
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
16 members (RATHER BE FISHING, justbill, gelehu, Yoda, JBean3329, dexman, metelcom, Curlycord, BobRobert, Skunky, NateBates, EV607797, nortelvoip, Mercenary Roadie, Daniel, jeffmoss26), 198 guests, and 91 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud