Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 788
Phil Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 788
My home computer, which died (I thought) about a month ago, is back up and running fine. What the problem turned out to be is a software issue with Norton. Here's the scenario: Whenever I tried to boot from a shutdown status, it started to go through it's normal boot sequence, then would freeze up and give an error message, which I can't remember right at the present time (Old-timer's disease....). I would then shut it down, and a few days later, go back and try it again. This time it would boot up correctly all the way. And when I did that, it would automatically download security updates and some program updates. In the middle installing one of these program updates, for a Norton program called "Go Back", it died again. Now, whenever I try to boot up, it comes back with an error message that comes from the Go Back program, and I am assuming that it had something to do with the interrupted update. So, being the smart individual that I am (?), I just moved the connections that were on my "C" drive over to what was my "F" drive, left any connections off the old "C" drive, and tried to reboot. Hallelujah, it worked! (I might mention that the "F" drive was from an older XP machine whose power supply had fried itself, and had the operating system still installed on it.) Now here's what I am wondering: Can I swap the two drives, and put the old "C" drive in where the old "F" drive was? What is it that makes the "C" drive the "C" drive when there are two HD in the machine? I thought I would put the old "C" drive into where the old "F" drive was, and then just either remove Go Back comp0letely, or, failing that, just do a format. Any thoughts?

Sorry for the long post. :shrug:


Phil

SCCE, TTA, CTP
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,043
Likes: 2
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Offline
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,043
Likes: 2
If I remember correctly the primary ("C") Drive should be (jumper)strapped as "Master, with an existing slave". Any other drives should be strapped as "Slave".

Jumper pinouts should be available on the websites of the drive manufacturers.


"Where are we going and why are we in this hand basket?"
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,436
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,436
The drive letters start with the first partition on the primary master and go from there, so if you had 2 partitions on the first drive they would be C & D, followed by E and up on the second drive.

Technically, you could have drives C through Z on a single drive if you created enough partitions.


Joe
---
No trees were harmed as a result of this posting; however, many electrons were severely inconvenienced.

Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5