Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#257375 01/23/07 04:53 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
jacktel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
Vip4000 8 port, boots up thru software,recognizes 2 D42 voice boards then stops at :internal error call voicegate{no code}.Replaced harddrive,reloaded DOS 6.2,used orginal 1998 software,and did restore from backup disk same message. Tried orginal 4 port software with 1 board only,same prob. Also change dip switchs on second voice board {4 port} installed it as only board and same prob.. Today changed out PC,reloaded everything and same prob.This system is not Rocket Science technology but its kicking my A!!.Any helpful ideas?The dealer we bought from is out of business and voicegate works thru dealers for tech service.{Norstar 032 Mics]This system has worked great for 8 yrs.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,110
Likes: 10
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,110
Likes: 10
I'd look for an IRQ interrupt problem. Make sure the IRQ for the boards (usually 5-7) is looking for legacy. Shot in the dark.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Moderator-NEC
*****
Offline
Moderator-NEC
*****
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
I had a similar problem years ago. The system came Proloaded with software and I had the disks, But after about 3 years I had to reload it after a hard drive failure and, it magically needed 1 file to make it work. I called Voicegate and they emailed me a file.

It makes me think that they may leave something out on purpose.

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Back in Oct there is a Vip4000 for sale in eq for sale with nortstar integration ,Maybe that would be helpful.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
jacktel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
Called Voicegate at 9:30 AM yesterday,using another dealers name,called again 11:00 and then again at 4:30,finally had live tech. The dongle Key is probably bad.Will find out today what cost of key is.Thanks to all.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 154
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 154
I have a dongle off a Voicegate wizard, don't know if they are all the same or not, but I would love to move out of my inventory...

Had a falling out with them years ago.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
jacktel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
Walleye398, Not sure about cross-index of dongles,but it probable would need patch from Voicegate. Thanks for offer. Replaced Voicegate with Nam. Don't have time to wait for factory techs to return calls,am long gone and on other jobs by then.

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Just for jollies ,the Wizard and Vip4000 dongles
are totally different.


Moderated by  5years&counting 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,745
Posts636,435
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cTopher, djmoutt, ffej010, Kenneth J McLean, telephonegunner, Tellink
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
Toner 5
jsaad 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (nortelvoip), 34 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5