Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
OP Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
I ran into a problem that I don't think I've run into before.

I had an FXS that I needed to reload software on. From my Dell Latitude D520 (Celeron M 1.73GHz) running Windows XP, it would get so far through the load, and then error out with a memory error, shutting down VMMI. After trying different things, all on the same PC, and all with the same results, I switched to a slower Pentium III running Windows XP. Software loaded without any problems. Then later, I went to site and backed up the existing database. When I tried converting it (Open As) using my laptop, I got the same type error. I put the backup over on the FXS onboard PC (Pentium I running Windows NT), and was able to do everything without a single problem.

Has anyone else had a problem like this? I sure hope this isn't typical for my laptop. THAT sure won't work!

Thanks!

Justin

Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
I had to load an older vmmi version for a fxs about a year ago. My LT, not a Dell, is configured pretty much like yours and never had a problem. The only time mine ever gives me problems is when I'm running on battery! I run all Comdial programs plus NRU, WinSPM an IBM client a SCSI interface program, well you get the picture. On standard power never a glitch.

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Try setting your uart fifo buffers all the way down. From the device manager, select com port (x), properties, port settings, advanced. That will slow down the traffic and keep vmmi from timing out.

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
OP Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Couldn't I just disable "Use FIFO buffers"?

I'm wondering whether this needs to be on at all for the majority of systems we connect to.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Most Recent 5 Post
Fiber Equipment Installation
by dexman - 01/22/21 11:10 PM
8300 with UCB voicemail to email issue
by Rob Jordan - 01/22/21 06:45 PM
Power unit/interrupter issues
by Telephonemaven - 01/22/21 01:44 AM
TVA 50 datestamp
by Not_sirius - 01/21/21 10:28 PM
Page heard while on park
by Yoda - 01/21/21 10:09 PM
Who's Online Now
20 members (newtecky, Curlycord, morephones, nortelvoip, Meyery2k, Touch Tone Tommy, RATHER BE FISHING, hbiss, justbill, mbhydro, BobRobert, Mercenary Roadie, dexman, Bob3470, Keyset6, OBT, hitechcomm, nonameyet, Ruben, Yoda), 174 guests, and 52 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,194
Posts638,615
Members49,401
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
James Banks, SoCal Rob
Newest Members
Schreiber, RotoTech99, corkie, FixYaBrokeStuff, Hopedpocketts
49,401 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 35
Yoda 19
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners