Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
No "D" channel on 7200 TEPRIa #432856 10/12/08 01:48 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,956
Old blond hippity hopping Bunnie Offline OP
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,956
Failure to communicate. Telepacific Adtran putting out a partial PRI, 1st 8 channels and a "D" channel on 24. The circuit is good to the T-Berd, can make calls out on it.

The L2 LED does not come on and Telepacific people in the switch cannot see the "D" channel. Double and triple and quadruple checked programming, everything looks normal, can pull up a trunk, dial but the call never goes anywhere because the switch doesn't see the "D" channel.

Any great ideas?


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Samsung Telephones and Equipment
Re: No "D" channel on 7200 TEPRIa #432857 10/12/08 02:10 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 157
Samsung Tech NZ Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 157
What slot is the Tepri card in?
Single or double cabinet?
Lastest software on the card?


Samsung, Ericsson, NEC, Nortel Certified Installer
Re: No "D" channel on 7200 TEPRIa #432858 10/12/08 07:19 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 326
Ironhedz Offline
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 326
What kind of system is it? I had a similar problem happen to me, the problem that I had was that the dip switches on the PRI card was not in the correct positions. I was working on a os7100. Hope that helps/

Re: No "D" channel on 7200 TEPRIa #432859 10/12/08 09:37 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,956
Old blond hippity hopping Bunnie Offline OP
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,956
It is in a 7200, cabinet 1 slot 5 and set to clock off that cabinet/card position.

There is an expansion cabinet with just the voicemail. Main cabinet has 16 dil, 16 dli, combo trunk, MGI and TEPRIa.

System was installed in March but they found out they had a contract with their old dial tone vendor and it just expired, too expensive to buy out.

There are only two jumpers on the card (still at factory default), none on the top of the card as it shows in the most current manual I can find.

The card has a set of six LEDs on the top row of LEDs, not two sets of four as shown in the manual but the LED labels correspond to documentation.

The L2 LED won't light and Telepacific can't see the "D"channel. Grab any of the 8 trunks, get dial tone, dial a number and it won't go through and TP can't see any "D" channel info on their switch.

I've never once had a defective T-1 card on the DCS and never a defective TEPRI card on a 100 or 500 so it is hard to suspect the card but I don't know where else to go.

The TEPRIa card has been reseated three times, shows up in 806, has been restarted multiple times both in software and power down/power up.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Re: No "D" channel on 7200 TEPRIa #432860 10/12/08 03:03 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 343
TELCOM Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 343
Try it out in slot 3. I seem to recall that when I once had one in slot 5 that I had that problem. If that fails what is the software level on both systems. You might want to get everything to the latest and greatest (sort of) software level.

Re: No "D" channel on 7200 TEPRIa #432861 10/13/08 03:51 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 157
Samsung Tech NZ Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 157
The Tepri card can go in slots 3,4 & 5 of the main cabinet but as Telcom say's I too would recommend slot 3, being the first clocking slot.


Samsung, Ericsson, NEC, Nortel Certified Installer
Re: No "D" channel on 7200 TEPRIa #432862 10/13/08 10:47 PM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,119
Noisycow Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,119
Bunnie - a good start would be to go to the Samsung website and download 4.22 and the last PRI SW just posted in the last couple days. We have yet to see a bad PRI card (7000 series).

One of the four pins makes no sense. USER/NETWORK -- and you want USER. When I think network, I think telco.

Do you like how small the dip/pins are? - and covered with that film to boot??? 1.0 reading glasses + magnifying glass + LED light smile

Also- plug in a loopback 1,2_4,5 - and see if the card syncs up with clock source, L2.

Re: No "D" channel on 7200 TEPRIa #432863 10/15/08 11:44 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,956
Old blond hippity hopping Bunnie Offline OP
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,956
Thank you so much for the loopback idea, I think 1 goes to 5 and 2 goes to 4, yes???

We could only find two jumpers. This is a TEPRIa card and it has a top row off six LEDs where the last pix available in the manual have two rows of four LEDs. There are no jumpers where the photo shows jumpers.

If anyone has an install sheet of the new TEPRIa card with the row of 6 LEDs on top, could you please contact me or send an email with a .pdf?

Thanks, I will try the loopback ASAP.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Re: No "D" channel on 7200 TEPRIa #432864 10/17/08 07:45 PM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,119
Noisycow Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,119
Pin 1 and 2 are on, 3 and 4 are off. I believe this is the way the card is out of the box. These are the only jumpers/changes that should be made on the card.

[Linked Image from img.photobucket.com]

Re: No "D" channel on 7200 TEPRIa #432865 10/17/08 07:50 PM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,119
Noisycow Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,119
We also always use an Adtran CSU ace between the telco NIU and PRI card if the telco/carrier is not providing any type of CSU/DSU. I know that is not always done, but it is handy to be able to have the customer look at the NET/EQUIP led LOS lights and/or flip a switch to provide a loopback. They are cheap.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  Genesiscomm, nameless, pvj 

Search

Most Recent 5 Post
Handsfree options. Cics 6.0
by mikemasson123 - 02/28/20 09:23 PM
SV9100 Trunk to Trunk Disconnect
by Johnny Luchador - 02/28/20 06:06 PM
Cabling Tester
by Commshark - 02/28/20 05:30 PM
Samsung Digital Handsets End Of Life
by Aristotelis - 02/27/20 04:14 PM
Voicemail for existing extension not working
by ImNotThePhoneGuy - 02/27/20 03:46 PM
Who's Online Now
44 registered members (Coral Tech, dexman, hbiss, Professor Shadow, gelehu, Yoda, RATHER BE FISHING, Jeroen, Curlycord, nortelvoip, JBean3329, Bushmills, Johnny Luchador, telephonegunner, Mercenary Roadie, mikemasson123, jknichols, jab1780, Aristotelis, Bob3470, DD782, Pinecreekboy, nfcphoneman, Ruben, BTS01, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, Touch Tone Tommy, www.telcom1.net, Iwatsu Guru, justbill, metelcom, pdxjim911, ImNotThePhoneGuy, Commshark, usedphones, KRRath, mongo5150, CGTech, mike b, vicbob, levi6, MooreTel, Skunky, TelephoneSystemsDirect), 941 guests, and 46 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics(Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,532
Posts634,687
Members49,245
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Alex053
Newest Members
SeyerIT, dabrownm1, Gerry Lucent, Semicus, kosta543
49245 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 30
Ruben 25
pvj 17
Jeroen 16
Daniel 15
RESPONSIVE WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT
Bluewater Sailing
Become a Patron! https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
Buy one Get one FREE when you use PayPal at checkout! Code T28P
Yealink $39.95 Buy one Get one FREE when you use PayPal on checkout! Code T28P
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners