Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Analog telephone on a digital system
#446945 09/09/07 03:30 AM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
l3wis Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Hi There,
Excuse my noobness, i have a problem with connecting an analog telephone into my digital switch, if i plug the phone directly into the switch it works fine.
The patch panels are populated with four cables for each port.
When i plug the anolog telephone i get nothing, it is plugged into an anolog port at the switch im sure the problem lies with the cabling, if anyone can let me know the terminals used, i think it may be 1&2, 4&5, and if i need to change them at both ends.

Hope this makes sence as its clear as mud to me.

Thanks

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: Analog telephone on a digital system
#446946 09/09/07 05:31 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,207
Admin
*****
Online Happy
Admin
*****
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,207
What brand of switch and model number of ststion card would help. The 2 center pins 4&5 are the most common to use for analog stations.


Merritt

Business Telephones & Equipment + Commercial Audio/Video Products
Commercial Communications . . . Turner, Maine
If it was built in the last 10 years don't expect it to work right.
Re: Analog telephone on a digital system
#446947 09/09/07 04:46 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,947
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,947
Quote
Originally posted by l3wis:

The patch panels are populated with four cables for each port.
I don't understand that. Could you please explain in more detail?

Thanks,


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Re: Analog telephone on a digital system
#446948 09/09/07 10:02 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 632
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 632
MD ,I think he might be coming off the cable field into the patch panel ,then directly patching four pair at a time into a switch that connects via 8 conductor jack .

Re: Analog telephone on a digital system
#446949 09/09/07 10:04 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 632
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 632
Which means if He is using a cat5 pinout ,He would be dropping two stations per 4 pair.


Moderated by  Professor Shadow, Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Vodavi Starplus DHS Unusual Events
by ABLE1 - 09/30/20 01:56 PM
WebRTC
by Coral Tech - 09/30/20 01:50 PM
SV9100 CP10
by teldata1 - 09/30/20 12:31 PM
SV9100 Software
by teldata1 - 09/30/20 11:41 AM
7100 Lan Printer Error
by RM SYSTEMS - 09/28/20 02:27 PM
Who's Online Now
31 members (metelcom, Ruben, RATHER BE FISHING, teldata1, dexman, ABLE1, ILE, Bushmills, newtecky, hcotech, Daniel, JBean3329, justbill, Temperor, Bob3470, Touch Tone Tommy, BobRobert, Yoda, Comm.1, tim10, LenShustek, Professor Shadow, hitechcomm, Canteleco, gelehu, Coral Tech, vicbob, dans, Hofman telekom, MooreTel, Skunky), 595 guests, and 62 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,979
Posts637,380
Members49,357
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
sandi ann
Newest Members
Hanale, xware, Adam19871, tmr-afmk, Big Alan
49356 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 32
hbiss 13
Ruben 13
ABLE1 12
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners