EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#45018 10/17/01 04:15 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2
We have a Executone IDS 108 running 228 9.0.1 and two Isoetec 228 Digital Voice Announcers (DVA's). This morning we had 2 power outages (no lightning), and the auto attendant stopped working. Symptoms: 1) the DVA status lights display blinking red lamp; 2) DVA ports show available if DVA's plugged in; 3) DVA's will answer lines once, but ports to DVA's not released after picking up (DVA port released after disconnecting DVA RJ45 or DVA port reset from console); 4) dialing into DVA's from internal phone is dead (nothing on phone display) 5) if DVA port is not released, the internal phone display is "AA *busy off-hook*" and incoming calls are busy; 6) unplugging DVA RJ45 causes internal phone to display "AA * not installed *".

Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
You need to do a reset, you have false data affecting your DVA's. I would also get a UPS for the system. That will stop those kind of problems, APC makes great UPS's. Hope this helps.
dtmf


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2
Quote
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by dtmf:
You need to do a reset, you have false data affecting your DVA's. I would also get a UPS for the system. That will stop those kind of problems, APC makes great UPS's. Hope this helps.
dtmf
</font>

We have reset the ports and the phone system, this doesn't help. Is there something else to reset? "P" [Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,253
Likes: 1
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,253
Likes: 1
O.K.,
Have you removed the power supply from each DVA and tried a hard reset this way?Each DVA has it's own power supply.I will assume that the programming is correct for the DVA since it will answer 1 call after you reset the switch.Have you checked the message(s) on the DVA?There is a battery in each unit to keep the message in the event of a power failure but they may be bad.


Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,271
Posts634,039
Members49,492
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
redneck
Newest Members
Mitel Hotel, Jonathan Renaud, dentnshell, Adam Suth, Roger Foisy
49,491 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 6
MnDave 3
jsaad 3
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
17 members (jeffmoss26, justbill, hitechcomm, dukane123, BILL DEMMER, dexman, Pinecreekboy, Ruben, Touch Tone Tommy, KRRath, gelehu, Silversam, Butch Cassidy, BobRobert, MooreTel, mongo5150, OBT), 450 guests, and 110 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud