Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#462210 01/06/07 06:26 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 731
IPKII Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 731
We will be upgrading a 72eII from FS1 to FS2. I have a back up of the database, not including the prompts.

I thought I saw a post here regarding ESI's not supporting loading the database but rather, keying it in by hand?

Has anyone just loaded the saved database from FS1 into FS2 & what kind of results did you incur?


www.phonelinetech.com


"Can I Still Call Out?"
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#462211 01/17/07 02:35 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 731
IPKII Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 731
I guess this has never been attempted, then...


www.phonelinetech.com


"Can I Still Call Out?"
#462212 01/17/07 08:51 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 453
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 453
I haven't tried it (nor would I want to). The tech bulletins and software notes on the site are pretty explicit about backup and restore not being supported between some feature sets. I expect the demand doesn't justify the development cost to come up with an upgrade procedure like they did for the ESI 600 (where you load a special bin file before backing up) With the 600 I think they had to do it because of the size of the system.

Maybe someone on the board could offer to convert databases manually for a fee?


Brian Dunne
ETC Telecom
www.etctele.com
#462213 01/19/07 05:47 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 731
IPKII Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 731
Thank you for your reponse, Brian. Sometimes "something" will work although tech support will not support it. I was just wondering if I could get away with this!

:idea:


www.phonelinetech.com


"Can I Still Call Out?"
#462214 01/19/07 08:20 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 766
SST Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 766
I have loaded a saved fs1 esiaccess database and uploaded it to to the clean fs11 system in an s-class several times. And in an 72e-class once. I did have one failed attempt in an 128e.You still need to manually record all off the prompts.

Loading a backup data base and or prompts will not work.

I have a post with more detailed instructions that I had posted several monts ago.


Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5