Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#46262 11/17/04 10:24 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
tnr Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Just acquired a two-station Equity III system, although at the moment the KSU isn't available for experimentation (I have two each 2312501 units made in Jericho, NY.)

Was wondering if they're of any use without the KSU or without a hunt group, and if useful, what wiring considerations there are. I may not have access to the KSU unit for a while, so I would like to use them without it if possible. Environment would be POTS twisted pair, single line analog.

[This message has been edited by tnr (edited November 17, 2004).]

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,267
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,267
The phone MUST be plugged into the KSU. They will not function in any way, shape, or form without it. If you plug them directly into a line, you will fry the phones.
Ring voltage for those phones on that system is, i think, 5v. Regular telco lines use 90v for ring. What do you think will happen when a phone that is designed to get 5v gets hit with 90v?
If you have already tried this, you can send them to us for repair and there is about a 50/50 chance that they are salvageable.

------------------
Executone Telephone Repair
Toshiba Telephone Repair

[This message has been edited by paul144 (edited November 18, 2004).]

[This message has been edited by paul144 (edited November 18, 2004).]

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
tnr Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
I haven't plugged them into anything! They're the first pulls of a longer salvage operation; I'll eventually have all the components including the KSU, but I don't think the manual(s) will be found (that's an unknown at this time).

Will the KSU function on a standard, single telephone line, or does it require a minimum of two? What happens if you connect the KSU to a single line?

The site this system is pulled from had two-line roll-over; if I recall correctly, that worked out to two physical phone lines from the local telco central office (indistinguishable from the more simple case of having two phone lines by just inspecting the wiring in the basement).

Seems to me that functions such as hold etc should still work on a single line, and that the system should generally perform identically (to the two-line installation it came from) unless there is a second inbound call (or of course if one wanted to make a second (outbound) call, while a call is in progress).

--

As an aside, my name isn't Lana, so I don't suppose people will be falling over themselves to answer my questions. I noticed that 'Lana' gets a PDF of the entire system manual e-mailed to her, whereas 'Tex' or 'Chuck' or 'Bill' gets the could shoulder.

Is it somehow less illegal to send the copyrighted PDF (with the schematics and things I need) to a woman? [Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]

I can be Lana for you, if it will speed things along.

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,101
JJ Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,101
For single-line phones to work you need a piggyback board on the KSU to make it work.
Ihave in PDF format, but to large to send grom dialup service.

Good Luck!!


If all else fails, use a BFH.
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,267
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,267
I think that you missed what he is asking JJ.
The "system" will function just fine with only one line coming in. I am assuming that you want a system as opposed to regular home phones in order to use some of the other features that the system has.
Having multiple lines coming in and rolling over if one is busy is a service provided by the telephone company.
We are an authorized re-seller of manuals "owned" by InterTel, including the entire Executone line. I will not jeopardize that position by sending anyone free manuals. I am sorry.

------------------
Intertel Telephone Repair
Toshiba Telephone Repair

Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 190
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 190
You need 2 pair per phone, and watch the fuse in the ksu , each phone has its own fuse
any short will pop it, 250ma or 400ma? cant remember.

Rick

------------------
Komon Communications Inc. Business Communication Systems and Service

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
tnr Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
I was just being annoying, paul -- I understand about copyrighted materials. At any rate seems they're not practical to download via dialup; I've seen the CDROM offered for US $24. Hopefully the paper version will arrive along with the KSU.

paul's post answers my q. wrt using a standard single line from the telco central office with the Equity III KSU -- thanks!

This isn't a case of needing any of the features of the Equity III -- I want to experiment with the system at home since .. well .. I have it. I never got to play with it when it was installed in the going concern I've acquired it from, since they um needed it to do business every day. The KSU was pulled today and I'll have it in a week's time.

I read that some Executone systems require a 150 foot run per extension (else you rewire with inline 10 ohm resistors on both tip and ring) -- does that sound right? Also read to swap iirc black and yellow for the handset connection, inside the phone, to work with standard handset cords (that Executone made them proprietary by use of nonstandard wiring on the handset circuit, and that the work-around is a simple crossover wiring).

I take it a piggyback arrangement where if you use standard two-wire phones (the ones that are designed to connect to a POTS network) you need a piggyback board inside the KSU.

This is going to be fun. Thank you very much for the information! I'll try not to pop any fuses. The fellow I'm acquiring from has had them for 25 years, moved them at least three times that I know of, and managed to gain the manual from an Executone rep, back in the day. He mentioned that music-on-hold was $75 to him (from Executone) and thought it was just an access code he didn't have.

Regards

de Chris, WA1TNR

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,101
JJ Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,101
You can plug the phones directly into the KSU on the equity III.

ON the IDS 15700 cards you needed the 150 foot distance.

You are correct you need the piggy-back board fot thr single line phones to work.

Good Luck!!


If all else fails, use a BFH.

Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,883
Posts637,025
Members49,675
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Adam Randall, Felton 1967, FeltonD, paezacero, Spencer
Newest Members
tech3500, APInc, m1cashman, jonnycom, XJR9000
49,674 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
jsaad 8
teleco 6
dexman 5
Shahza 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 91 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5