Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#464568 07/31/08 04:37 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 393
Avalon Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 393
Got caught out on a cs upgraded with new software, it is now set to operate Hold v Exclusive Hold different to how it used to be as default. Need to now be careful & check F163 field 6....................


Avalon Services
New Jersey Voip Telephone systems voice & Data Cabling
www.avalonphones.com
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
Just looked at manual system wide is the default, are you saying it went to exclusive after upgrade ?

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 393
Avalon Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 393
I never touched F163 after upgrade, it was set to exclusive, after a few weeks the customer reported operator was having issues with Hold,so I set it to Systemwide yesterday.......


Avalon Services
New Jersey Voip Telephone systems voice & Data Cabling
www.avalonphones.com
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 393
Avalon Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 393
I never touched F163 after upgrade, it was set to exclusive, after a few weeks the customer reported operator was having issues with Hold,so I set it to Systemwide yesterday.......


Avalon Services
New Jersey Voip Telephone systems voice & Data Cabling
www.avalonphones.com
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
You do Initilize the systems, right?


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 393
Avalon Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 393
yep


Avalon Services
New Jersey Voip Telephone systems voice & Data Cabling
www.avalonphones.com
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
I just checked, it looks like in the new software
XX.3.5 , when you change the interface , it then adds that new ' feature '.....


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
But by default it should be system wide not exclusive


Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Michael1948), 29 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5