Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#470155 03/15/12 07:17 AM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Can anyone give me a hand with an issue I am having? I have added a couple agents in the past, but it has been over 2 years and we don't do it often so here is my problem. I have the agent name set up, and I also have the log-in key setup on the 12-KT from a copy of other key patterns that work fine. When you press the log-in button and it asks for an agent id, but I can not remember where to set the ID to save my life. It is probably something easy that I am missing, but I am stuck. Can anyone help??

Jason

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#470156 03/15/12 02:04 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
The agent ID is the row header where you put in the agent name. If you're using an ECS system, it's a four digit number. so if your row header is,say, 201, the agent ID is 0201. Just look to the left of the agent name in programming.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.

Moderated by  JBean3329 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,785
Members49,647
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
PhoneSolJoe, Thread7
Newest Members
Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm
49,646 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
Toner 11
pvj 11
Who's Online Now
3 members (mbhydro, Curlycord, dans), 96 guests, and 26 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5