Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Executone-Admin thru handset
#49052 08/20/07 07:35 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Jobe Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Hello All, Working with an inherited Infostar/VX2.
Setting up the sys from scratch after a hardrive
failure.
Set up my admin mailbox and other fields. bUT, still can not get into 436# Infostar thru handsets.
Ideas? more details below
thanks to all!


I can program thru hub and operator console.
I filled in no NODE fields as I have no info on them.
I called up and filled in every category that I
remeber having prior.
Prior i replaced harddrive and reloaded all startup software so now and dealing with returning to orig co. setups/mailboxs.


JobeM
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: Executone-Admin thru handset
#49053 08/20/07 09:13 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 134
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 134
do you get rna when dialing 436?
if it's vmi integration make sure the vms exts
are progammed in the vx2.

Re: Executone-Admin thru handset
#49054 08/20/07 09:28 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Jobe Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Thanx Dodger, I do get RNA when dialing in.
I have the sys OnLine,also of course.I'll look again at the mvs exts,but have recreated as they exisited before.
have not filled in nodes areas or line setup tho
JM


JobeM
Re: Executone-Admin thru handset
#49055 08/20/07 11:23 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Jobe Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Info- Phones work,call-in/call out, tho not in day mode,night only.
could use some real input on this.
My Voicemail sys is out completely.
Currently I have new drive and all startup progs in.
I'm putting back in our Co. spec an screens but seem to lack some input info.
No manual info on NODEs
Line setup screen, node setups,comport setups were set up by others and the info is there now.
all calls to VM is RNA, direct or indirect.
no way in (from 436# etc).


JobeM
Re: Executone-Admin thru handset
#49056 08/20/07 04:32 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,037
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,037
Are your analog ports ringing? Are they programmed into HG 436? What happens where you dial the analog stations directly? Is the software key/Dongle on the VXII?

Re: Executone-Admin thru handset
#49057 08/21/07 06:43 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Jobe Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
phones are ringing,functioning normal.
the SW Key is in place.
Its the voicemail access's which are down.
when I try my vm at my phone, ring no answer (RNA), when I try to get into vm from another phone RNA, when I try to call or access my administrators ext, RNA.
I have programmed my Admin ext back into the hub
in as many screens as I know, I beleive more input fields have to be punched in (replaced due to new hardrive).
I listed above the suspected missing/needed setups. thoughts? Thnx!


JobeM
Re: Executone-Admin thru handset
#49058 08/21/07 09:01 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 134
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 134
Is it vmi integration or in-band?
If vmi double-check the com ports-vx2&ids.
Is the rabbit running at the bottom of the vx2 screen? If you run an f3 clean-up does anything happen?

Re: Executone-Admin thru handset
#49059 08/21/07 10:17 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Jobe Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
this help is welcomed
the rabbit is running
I have com ports so I must be VMI Integration
I'm focusing on getting my admni box open and accesible first and that is set-up
clean-up runs thru the series of mailbox from my chosen start point.


JobeM
Re: Executone-Admin thru handset
#49060 08/22/07 11:30 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 134
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 134
If vmi check the port on the ids-it might have
changed.should be computer port-yes.
type 099,4800 baud.Also make sure the cable is
connected good.(that's happened to me)

Re: Executone-Admin thru handset
#49061 08/22/07 11:39 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 134
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 134
One more thing. Even if the values look correct,try changing them,then put right values in.Sometimes those ports lock up.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Separate day/night schedules on TDE100
by EV607797 - 09/25/20 03:29 AM
TDA50 and the law
by dtel - 09/24/20 06:45 PM
DTMF digits echoing
by Keyset6 - 09/24/20 03:25 PM
Yealink W53P SIP DECT on Allworx
by aweaver - 09/24/20 02:07 AM
Who's Online Now
19 members (RM SYSTEMS, BobRobert, Yoda, MooreTel, metelcom, hitechcomm, Skunky, LenShustek, Bob3470, pvj, EV607797, Mercenary Roadie, nortelvoip, ChrisRR, dexman, cswroe, JBean3329, justbill, hbiss), 206 guests, and 60 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,967
Posts637,302
Members49,354
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Laura Figueroa, mark dagg
Newest Members
Adam19871, tmr-afmk, Big Alan, simsh, bencahill
49354 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 34
hbiss 12
teleco 10
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners