Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#526623 05/10/07 08:48 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 65
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 65
I was just wondering if Shoretel is capable of handling a T1 that is Pulse dial?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#526624 05/10/07 09:41 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 345
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 345
I don't think so. I think it will only do DTMF.
I cannot find any options in the shoretel manual for DP only DTMF.


All In One Communications
Mustang, OK
#526625 05/10/07 09:59 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,108
Likes: 10
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,108
Likes: 10
What is the app that would require DIP instead of DTMF? Very curious.


[Linked Image]
#526626 05/11/07 07:22 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 65
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 65
Qwest is the only phone company in our town and 1 other nearby that I know for sure. They have an old Erickson switch and it is only capable of providing Pulse Dial T-1's. I know Cisco came in and installed a system at the college and are having issues with this.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Michael1948), 35 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5