Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#532941 08/15/12 01:30 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
vance Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
Does an Avaya G3i r4 have the feature of remote access for users , they would dial a phone number and be greeted with G3i dial tone , enter a password and be able to dial any extension or 9 to make a outside call?

Thank You

Vance

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
vance #532971 08/15/12 12:10 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Yes it does.

vance #532972 08/15/12 12:11 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 898
RIP Moderator-General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-General
*****
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 898
Vance...It should, check with the command "change remote"

...bob...


Bob Wells
WellComm, Inc.

"As long as nobody's dead or in jail, it can't be all that bad ! "
vance #532976 08/15/12 12:27 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
vance Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
Bob.. I tried Add remote and Change remote, but there's nothing there

Vance

vance #533012 08/15/12 05:55 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
What level are you loging as

vance #533020 08/15/12 06:22 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
vance Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
Logging in:

dadmin

vance #533038 08/15/12 08:02 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
You probably need to be at a higher level to make chose changes. You may need a ABP.

vance #533046 08/15/12 08:53 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 898
RIP Moderator-General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-General
*****
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 898
PM sent !!


Bob Wells
WellComm, Inc.

"As long as nobody's dead or in jail, it can't be all that bad ! "
vance #533107 08/16/12 01:05 PM
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
remote access was such a toll fraud issue that techs where advised to discuss with customers and turn off with their permission. it could only be turned back on with a service order and by the highest login


terry hellums

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,738
Posts636,407
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
aaronazatian, bg6214, Jigger, mkpgt, willtech
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 8
jsaad 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Toner), 33 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5