Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#537540 10/13/12 01:54 PM
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Not able to link submenus to main AA , set AA1 code "1" to go to AA9 but after selecting call goes to 10

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
10 what, ext 10?
What verison are you running?
Basic, Enhanced?

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
It is a IP Office 8.0 (44)running Partner, I place transfer to auto attd and auto attd 9 , record greetings in both attd , the first attd answers , choice 1 ( the transfer to attd 9 ) brings silence then a transfer to ext 10

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
How have you got AA 9 set up?

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Default with greetings in Morning,Afternoon and evening

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
Well, if the caller does nothing it's going to default to extension 10. Are you saying that the selector codes don't work?

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
if you use a selector code in AA1, say digit 5, to point to AA2, it will go to the menu promt, not morning, afternoon, or greeting, if nothing is recorded in it you won't get anything.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
Hmmm. He says that the menu doesn't play though. Wasn't there a problem with the CF card that causes this problem and it needs to be reformatted?

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
Yes there was. If you watch System status, when you transfer to AA9, watch SSA and see if the call is actually there.

If it is, best bet is that when you go into Embedded File Management, all the files will show write protected.

You can fix by pulling the SD card, and putting it in laptop sd card reader to format and recreate (make sure only reformatted with Mnager)

Full process is in the Knowledgebase....

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Fixed, or should I say programed the right way , z-man was correct, did not know "action prompts"existed and was placing everything in the greeting Thanks


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,682
Posts636,154
Members49,603
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
sandi ann
Newest Members
Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD
49,603 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
5 members (NateBates, Motel6Guy, Toner, Professor Shadow, newtecky), 49 guests, and 53 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5