Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#538381 10/26/12 01:03 AM
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
deprog Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Hello Everyone.
We recently purchased a business that left behind a Comdial G0408 system and 5 impact telephones. I found a manual online but the system still seems to have the programming still in it.

We have not had the phone company out to install the lines yet.

The system seems to work fine, but when I go to press one of the line buttons the display goes blank then comes back on. The red status light on the cabinet shuts off as well then comes back on.

My question is; Does this occur because I dont have any outside lines connected yet or is the system junk?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
deprog #538383 10/26/12 02:06 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,105
Likes: 10
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,105
Likes: 10
The system is probably bad...I'd do a master clear to eliminate the possibility of corrupt data causing the issue. If it's bad and you want a cheap replacement with a later model give me a private message...I think I still have quite a few in stock.


[Linked Image]

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,175
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5