Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#56448 02/13/07 07:04 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 233
PCHD Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 233
I have two extensions which can not access an outgoing trunk line. I have checked all my connections within the system (9.115) and can not find any place where these two phones do not have access rights. All the hunt groups, extension lists, and the extensions themselves all show access to outgoing trunk lines.
What am I missing?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#56449 02/13/07 01:39 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 506
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 506
If you use a display phone on those extensions, what is displayed when you try to dial the trunk?
When you say "access rights" are you referring to the Outgoing Access area of the trunk group?


Devin
#56450 02/14/07 06:07 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,596
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,596
Just double-checking, what is in the entry for Outgoing Extension for these stations. Do they match other stations that can dial out?

Here is where I am speaking of (assuming you haven't already checked it of course...)

System\Devices and Feature codes\Stations\xxx\associated extensions


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Michael1948), 29 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5