Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
I have 2 e5000i-8 phones in my office that I cannot get to respond w/ *00. This works on every other e5000i-8 in my office but not on these 2. I have read through most of the manuals I can get my hands on and there is NOTHING about this, just press *00 for station id.
The manuals are a bit confusing on what features are really available on this phone and SIP phones.
Any ideas?

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,820
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,820
What system are these phones running on?


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,062
Likes: 8
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,062
Likes: 8
Sounds like a Vertical Wave.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,820
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,820
Originally Posted by RATHER BE FISHING
Sounds like a Vertical Wave.

That's what I was thinking as well.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Ayup, Vertical Wave w/ Viewpoint Call Center - ACD. What is odd, is one of these 8 butt phones is associated w/ an agent in VP, just can't use the phone feature codes or programmed feature buttons for it. *50-56. It has a station ID setup in the section for using a diff station location, but I can't get the phone itself to give me the station ID when I *00.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,062
Likes: 8
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,062
Likes: 8
When ever I had something weird like that I would uninstall the set in Global Administrator and rebuild. I would also make sure *00 is dialed with the handset down, the speaker is working and you haven't exceeded the user license/ call center agents license.


[Linked Image]

Moderated by  EV607797, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,379
Posts634,606
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
dcttech, George/wa2vnv, telesalesrep
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 21
dexman 11
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (Luv2uallday, Curlycord, Peter P.), 33 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5