Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 4
Have a site with a SBX + expansion KSU the phones on the mainKSU are working fine but the phones on the expansion are flaky. After power resting exp ksu the phones on the expasion box only stay up for a few minutes. anyone with a suggestion or known problems here?

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,820
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,820
Usually a champ connector not snug. It really needs to be screwed down tight and tie wrapped to the plastic loop as well. Saying that, I have found that when the connector is not snug the whole system goes down not just the exp cabinet.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,307
Likes: 7
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,307
Likes: 7
Inconsistent power to the expansion cabinet, usually caused by having the main cabinet plugged into a UPS and the expansion cabinet not being plugged into the same source is also something to look for.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 328
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 328
+1 to what Ed said. If the EKSU loses power or even has a slight dip in power, the BKSU will reboot. They need to be fed by the same power source.


Hackbarth Communications, L.L.C. - Serving South Central Wisconsin's Telecom Needs
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
Are the cabinets next to each other using the cable supplied with the expansion? I know you can not extend the cable to remote the expansion unit.


Scotty Woods
Installation Technician
N.E.T. Systems
Blytheville, Arkansas
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 4
expansion cable was snug but not screwed in. I screwed the cables in but am getting same results. I read in the manual that when the exp. KSU is pwr reset or the amp cable is disconnected the mainKSU will reset also.

Joined: May 2014
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 4
I will take a look at that! Thanks

Joined: May 2014
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 4
Yes sir, they are.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,820
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,820
Make sure all the cards in the expansion unit are snug in their sockets.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.

Moderated by  EV607797, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,378
Posts634,603
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
djone21, glacier37, Supert8ch
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 20
dexman 10
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 16 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5