Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
GRSham Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
We have a DT700 Series IP phone that was working perfectly and suddenly no longer behaved in the system. Would not connect to the DHCP server and all settings appeared to be correct but the MAC address is now all zeroes. All Configuration Menu settings are functional but because there is no valid MAC it will not connect to the network.

Is the MAC manually reprogrammable? Is it likely otherwise repairable?

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
The MAC address is fixed to the LAN port of the fone. You can check the MAC address by doing the following.
1. as the fone boots up at the LDAP or DHCP server point press and hold down the Help button
2. Press 2 for "System Information "
3. Press 5 for Terminal Information
4. Press the Down key once and you should see the MAC address.

Last edited by paulw; 05/27/14 09:31 PM.

Regards,

Paul W
Now back to a 0 day week. Love these 7 day weekends.
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Maint: reset to fact values?

Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
GRSham Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
The MAC address was determined to have become 00:00:00:00:00:00 by accessing Terminal Information from the Help menu. It no longer matches the number printed on the sticker pasted to the case.

Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
GRSham Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
The phone has been Data Cleared and Factory Reset numerous times. The MAC is now showing 00:00:00:00:00:00. My question was: is that a dead NIC chip in the phone? All other 'local' features of the phone are accessible and configurable. It just can no longer connect to the phone system due to the invalid MAC.

Is there a tool that can reflash the MAC to the number on the case?


Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
The MAC address is burned in by the various manufacturers. I do not know of a way to restore it. You need to replace the phone.

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 103
Ham Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 103
Ip Phone Manager? try to upload firmware for the phone just for grins and giggles, i havent seen that before.


I am the Big Ham and I approve this message.
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
Hi All,

I know it is an old issue, but has anyone manage to find a solution? I'm having same problem. MAC is all zeroes and no success after factory reset.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,993
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,993
Bad phone. Replace.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,378
Posts634,603
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
djone21, glacier37, Supert8ch
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 20
dexman 10
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 16 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5