Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Toolie Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
I have a UX5000 where Intramail was initially assigned to ports 49-64 when this was a 64 port system. System was upgraded for addditional ports sometime later.

The Intramail is an 8-port unit, so actually uses ports 49-56.

I added a 16 port digital station card later, and it assigned itself to port 57 as starting port which is correct. The problem is - in WebPro view, Intramail is still using 16 ports. (49-64) PCPro shows it it using 49-56.

So, I have a conflict with the station card using its first 8 ports in conflict with what the system thinks are reserved for Intramail.........

I am trying to figure out the simplest way to correct this issue - as any phones assigned to those conflicting ports (57-64)do not function properly.

I am open to suggestions - my initial attempts at fixing this have been unsuccessful to say the least.

Thanks!


Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,993
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,993
Remove new digital station card from system. Delete the card. Re-assign Intramail to ports 241-256. Reset system to make change. Make sure to go back and fix the special port type and take them out of the Dept group. Put new digital station card in. In future put intramail in ports higher.

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Toolie Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Thanks Coral Tech - that's the way I will do it then.....I was hoping to figure out a way where I wouldn't need to reset the system, but so be it.

I always assign Intramail to the highest 16 ports, but this system ended up getting a port upgrade later in life - and I didn't think to move the Intrmail at that time.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,429
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,429
It doesn't matter if the system is licensed for 64 ports you can assign higher ports to Intramil.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Moderator-NEC
*****
Offline
Moderator-NEC
*****
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
If the system did not have a MEMDB it was required to put the voice mail within the first 64 ports. Generally starting with port 57 because it only supported 8 ports without it.

I vaguely remember older versions did not let you program the inmail ports above your licensed capacity but was later allowed to get the full 64 station/trunk ports available


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,378
Posts634,603
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
djone21, glacier37, Supert8ch
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 20
dexman 10
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Rusenga D), 8 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5