EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Toolie Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
I have a UX5000 where Intramail was initially assigned to ports 49-64 when this was a 64 port system. System was upgraded for addditional ports sometime later.

The Intramail is an 8-port unit, so actually uses ports 49-56.

I added a 16 port digital station card later, and it assigned itself to port 57 as starting port which is correct. The problem is - in WebPro view, Intramail is still using 16 ports. (49-64) PCPro shows it it using 49-56.

So, I have a conflict with the station card using its first 8 ports in conflict with what the system thinks are reserved for Intramail.........

I am trying to figure out the simplest way to correct this issue - as any phones assigned to those conflicting ports (57-64)do not function properly.

I am open to suggestions - my initial attempts at fixing this have been unsuccessful to say the least.

Thanks!


Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,978
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,978
Remove new digital station card from system. Delete the card. Re-assign Intramail to ports 241-256. Reset system to make change. Make sure to go back and fix the special port type and take them out of the Dept group. Put new digital station card in. In future put intramail in ports higher.

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Toolie Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Thanks Coral Tech - that's the way I will do it then.....I was hoping to figure out a way where I wouldn't need to reset the system, but so be it.

I always assign Intramail to the highest 16 ports, but this system ended up getting a port upgrade later in life - and I didn't think to move the Intrmail at that time.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,423
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,423
It doesn't matter if the system is licensed for 64 ports you can assign higher ports to Intramil.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Moderator-NEC
*****
Offline
Moderator-NEC
*****
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
If the system did not have a MEMDB it was required to put the voice mail within the first 64 ports. Generally starting with port 57 because it only supported 8 ports without it.

I vaguely remember older versions did not let you program the inmail ports above your licensed capacity but was later allowed to get the full 64 station/trunk ports available


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,463
Posts640,036
Members49,482
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
GABRIEL POPA, James777, MDB
Newest Members
Matt L, Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave
49,482 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 35
Ruben 8
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
28 members (hitechcomm, Matt L, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, metelcom, BobRobert, sundance, Touch Tone Tommy, pvj, hbiss, Scott5Rivers, justbill, Memphisribs, joshuacook, jab1780, RATHER BE FISHING, Daniel, Professor Shadow, KRRath, sfletcher, JBean3329, BrianS, R4+Z, Yoda, www.telcom1.net, erniejoey, Skunky, 2 invisible), 551 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud