Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Rob2014 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Hi,

I'm trying to repeat the wifi on my officeserv SoHo, so I get decent coverage all round the building - the obvious solution would be to add the OfficeServ WLAN to my existing wireless setup. I use DD-WRT routers as repeaters, and I have a Billion 7800N as my main router.

The OfficeServ LAN is on the subnet 192.168.111.0. My main WLAN resides on 192.168.1.0, so I have successfully bridged the two subnets, and created virtual access points using the same SSID. DHCP is turned off on the repeaters - the handsets happilly pick up the stongest signal, but it appears that when the handsets disconnect from the base station, and reconnect to the repeater, they are obtaining an IP address from my main DHCP server on the Billion 7800N.

How do I stop this from happening - is there any way to assign static IP to the handsets. Alternatively, I could exclude the handsets from the DHCP range, but I need to know their MAC addresses to do this...and I can't seem to find them (although a network analyser may help).

Cheers

Rob

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Why is the system in a different subnet to the rest of your network?

You could always give the billion an ip on the system lan (assuming it can have 2 lan addresses), ideally it would be your systems default gateway.

Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Rob2014 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
There are two subnets on the OfficeServ SoHo...

192.168.111.0 faces the LAN port
192.168.1.0 faces the WAN port

My billion cannot be configued with multiple IP addresses.

I assume that the Samsung proprietary repeaters are something dedicated to OfficeServ, and not a generic repeater - but there must be some way of repeating the signals for the WIP-500M - the signal the base station puts out is weaker than beleif.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

Last edited by Rob2014; 06/21/14 02:59 PM.

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,177
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (JBean3329, nfcphoneman, nortelvoip), 34 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5