Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,481
oobie Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,481
I must be missing something.

Virtual port, ext 174, set fixed CF setting in FL51 to bin 9050. Programmed the bin with phone number

You can call 174 internally and it does the off net forward.
You dial the bin 9050 and it calls the number

But if I call in dial 174 or have them transfer me it recalls to them immediately.

Disa CO-CO for all PRI trunks are enabled. Not sure what I'm missing

any help is appreciated.
Gary

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,481
oobie Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,481
Also have the timers in FL51 set to 01

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 901
Retired Moderator
*****
Offline
Retired Moderator
*****
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 901
What release SW? If I remember correctly there was an issue with 3.x doing this.

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,481
oobie Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,481
2.99.3 - 2fe3.

Scratching my head!! There is a certain bin range that needs be used is there?


Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,481
oobie Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,481
I'm thinking it might have to do with the fact that the virtual ports I am setting up I am stealing from the VOIP card that is in the system.

Just wondering if I knock the VOIP card down to 4 station in FL 46 if it would free up the unused ports.

Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
2.99 must still be an Infinite version. I've only seen the distributor side that jumped from 2.23 to 3.0. but it's been awhile since I've needed to do what you are asking.

Anyway, unless you are using direct ringing which can use Pre-Set Forward, the way I would do it would be to use station external no-answer forwarding. Either way, the pre-set or no-answer timer would be set to 1 second. 0 is not immediate like one might assume and it generally turns the associated feature off.

There was another requirement related to some virtual station capability that required a button to be assigned to an actual telephone for it to properly work. I don't remember if that was the case here.


- Dave S. -

You can never appease your ideologue opponents.

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,481
oobie Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,481
Dave,

I think 2.99 was the beta for 3 if I remember correctly. I didn't intially do the install for this particular customer I took over service on it when there vendor was unresponsive and I've never upgraded them so I am guessing that is what was loaded on it when it got installed. Never really paid much attention to the software level.

Thank you for the input though I appreciate it!

Gary

Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Sorry that I was a bit redundant with what you had already tried. Since internal forwarding works, could it be as simple as missing the external day, night, special forwarding setting?


- Dave S. -

You can never appease your ideologue opponents.

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,481
oobie Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,481
No I have the been in all of those and 1 sec timeout. The system is maxed out on Stations with the VOIP card having 12 station ports assigned to it.

I'm a bit reluctant to change the amount and screw up the numbering plan since I have a PF inskin in after the VOIP card and I'm not sure if I would have to reboot it. Prob being im about 3 hours away from the site.

I tested it setting one of the IP extensions up the same way and it worked so I'm guessing either its a software issue or the fact that I am using one of the unused IP station ports and flagging it as a virtual but not 100% sure.


Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,820
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,820
Regardless of where the extension is located...dtib or voip it has to be set as a virtual extension in flash 51 programming as option 9. Then you set the forwarding from any phone by dialing 642, extension number, star key and bin number.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,378
Posts634,603
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
djone21, glacier37, Supert8ch
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 20
dexman 10
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Rusenga D), 8 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5