Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#574329 07/08/14 02:56 PM
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
good day people can someone help me the problem with this unit it has two lines one main and the other is suppose to ring if one is busy that line is not coming out of the unit or ringing to the phones the main line goes in and out - the service provider came and checked and there i a dial tone coming in what do i do from here? do i reset the unit from the memory at the ram? or do i reset it from the phones and reprogram them? is a programming issues stop the line from ringing to other phones?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Do you have dial tone on line 2 to make an outgoing call?? If so then the carrier needs to program hunting so that if line 1 is busy it will hunt / roll over to line 2.

If you don't have dial tone you need to get someone to physically connect it to the system and program it.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Agree

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
im getting a dial tone on 701 no dial tone on 702 its registering as fax the soft keys underneath say new retry and save -i know a little about programming from what i have read-no i dont the prior tech was a long time ago unreachable it seems to be a 3 digit code can it be reset?

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
at the patch down cable leading into the unit i tested this second line and there is a dial tone on the line but non at the station unit when u dial 702

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by kim forbes
at the patch down cable leading into the unit i tested this second line and there is a dial tone on the line but non at the station unit when u dial 702

Time to call in a phone guy 2thumbs

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by upstateny
Originally Posted by kim forbes
at the patch down cable leading into the unit i tested this second line and there is a dial tone on the line but non at the station unit when u dial 702

Time to call in a phone guy 2thumbs

I assume that was you guys that just called?? I meant someone local.

At the very least try someone on here from the Samsung forum ... i don't know Samsung well enough to help beyond the basics that apply to any and all phone systems.

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
thank u

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
how do u get incoming calls to come to the phone stations

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
would my problem have anything to do with the slot cards in the system

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,748
Posts636,445
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
bhuey, josh818, PhoneSol
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
Toner 6
jsaad 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 137 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5