Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#597381 01/26/16 07:49 PM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
I am setting up my first summit 80. The problem is not actually auto hold, but it is close. I have my lines button mapped to 1,2 and 3. If I am off hook on CO 1, and press the button for CO 2, it puts line one on hold, then if I just hang up, its like it is doing a line to line transfer. How can I disable that. If I am on one line and push another, I want it to disconnect the first line.


Scotty Woods
Installation Technician
N.E.T. Systems
Blytheville, Arkansas
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Station attributes II (pgm 112) flex button 2....turns auto hold on/off but the default is supposed to be off.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
I had found that, and it is off. I found this in the F&O manual, but it only makes reference to it, not where to find the feature. I think this is what I am looking for.

2.41.1 Automatic Hold
Description
While on an active outside call, the system will place the call on hold automatically if you press the [FLASH], [CONF], {DSS/BLF} or other feature buttons. In addition, your station can be programmed to support Line to Line Automatic Hold. In this case, pressing an outside Line button while on an outside call will place the active call on hold and access the selected Line.

I have defaulted the system and it does it right out of the box....


Scotty Woods
Installation Technician
N.E.T. Systems
Blytheville, Arkansas
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
I don't think you can change line-to-line hold. If you can, I haven't found the setting.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
The only auto hold is the one I described. It is the feature you found in the F and O manual. In the A&P guide it is described like this:

Pgm 112 Button 2
Enables Auto Hold for the station. With Auto Hold enabled, the system will place an active external call on hold if the user presses a CO/IP or DSS button.

Since it defaults off try turning it on....maybe it works backwards from what we think.

Last edited by Derrick; 01/28/16 01:47 AM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
I tried turning it on and it does not affect what I am dealing with. What happens is if you switch to another line, it puts the first line on what I would call exclusive hold, it is lit steady red on the other phones, then if you release the second line, it joins them together in a conference situation. The lights are steady red and you can not get back into the call on either line. You just have to wait for it to timeout, I guess, and it will release them. Is anyone else experiencing this? I have upgraded to the latest software per Vertical's suggestion, but it has not made any difference.


Scotty Woods
Installation Technician
N.E.T. Systems
Blytheville, Arkansas
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
Yes, I see it happening, but have never had any complaints.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Its simple, best hit the switchhook before selecting a different line key. Auto hold defaults to ON for the attendant OFF for all other stations.

Last edited by Derrick; 01/30/16 12:21 AM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
Unfortunately, the auto hold setting doesn't change it.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
You can do an off net transfer...co to co unless off net forward is disabled which may control this as well. Just a guess pgm 111 button 14


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  EV607797, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,761
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Al Dukes, entire
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, Yoda), 208 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5