Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 1
Hello all--thank you in advance for any help you might be able to provide. I have a customer with a system that is a NEC Aspire M with a networked Aspire S. The customer has a 16 port VOIP card installed--I have tried everything I can think of and still cannot seem to add any VOIP phones. The error message on the phone display keeps coming up as Capability Exceeded. I have searched online and in the manual and understand that there is a relationship between port assignment and extension, but nothing seems as it should. All MLT phones are working properly, as is everything but the VOIP phones. I have the VOIP card in slot 7 and have programmed the card to the proper IP address (I think). Any help from NEC is out since they won't support this system anymore and I desperately need to get this going for them. Any help would be most appreciated. If there is information that is lacking in this post, please let me know and I will hunt it down and relay it.

Thank you again to those of you out there helping the rest of us poor saps.

--AlliedCo

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Aspire M can only support 64 ports. I think you also have to license the VOIP phones. But I would check ports first.

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
The Aspire M has 64 available ports - how many are you using for trunks and MLTs? If you have exceeded your port limit, you can expand to 512 ports by adding the PAL feature upgrade chip. There is no licencing beyond that.

VoIP ports do need to be assigned, and how the phones are set up depends on what kind of IP phones you are using. Aspire IP phones are not SIP.

If you are using SIP phones, make sure your software is at the most current release.

I have the same scenario - Aspire M networked to an Aspire S at another site - plus a number of Aspire IP sets connected to the M. So, I know it works to do that.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,793
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ArmorSecSys, ILSMitel, IPMoni, Pweber462
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (eos90066), 134 guests, and 36 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5