Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#604672 10/11/16 04:37 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
I have a hotel extension, port went bad, moved to a spare port, programmed new port as all others, in command 300's but moved station can not dial trunk access code 9 , getting error tone. Where is my problem?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 305
C5Z Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 305
Sounds like you need to make the room occupied at the console.


Instructions are just one man's opinion on paper
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
Checked that, is occupied,and dialing is allowed.Also reset system.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
Check room status.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
I did, occupied.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
What about Routing Class of Service?

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
As I said earlier, station is programmed like all others in command 301-310.

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
There is only one area that determines the ability to access a trunk group. If you have a proper COS for the room and in that COS is the permission to access the trunk group, then you have done all that you can do.

Are there other extensions working off that same card? Have you tried to move the extension to another port? Do you have any restrictions in the COR that might affect that extension?

The SX-50 is quite simple to program and the extensions usually follow the programming. The one thing you did not mention is did you change the phone instrument? Maybe it's not dialing the proper DTMF digit?

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
301-310 programming aside, if you don't set the proper routing class of service from the console, the extension will not dial out. The only other restriction I can think of is message register for that extension.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
All programming was correct, ended up moving extension to spare port, problem solved. Thanks everyone for all the help.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 43 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5