Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
I have an Aspire M with an inmail daughter board
System had been working fine prior to moving it
To another floor in same building

The system just locks up you still have displays
But nothing eles once you reboot it all come back
For a while

I thought it was a bad CPU so I replaced
It with CPU / UPG (128) ports

It was working for about 2 weeks and stated happening.again

Had customer remove from UPS plugged directly into the wall
She said it happened again

I was thinking possible bad VM card

Very strange was working fine for years

I also removed from Network


Any thoughts ?




Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Could be anything from a corrupted database, bad parts, bad phone, power supply, ground, wiring...etc. System is old in the tooth. I mean the cheapest thing is to start with re-programming it OR reloading a good database. I would put the old CPU back in or test it on a workbench and see if it happens at the office first. Great time for replacing it, hopefully you weren't or aren't warrantying it.

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
It's 7.32 PALA -UGD
And it appears that it's when you transfer callers directly into voice mail
Hold message extension

I would love to upgrade them but I can only sell the
SL-1100 not the SV 9100 😡

I think the SL phones phones are ugly and cads are not
Hot swapable


I need to fix this problem first

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
It sounds to me like a failing power supply. I have had a number of voicemail failures on Aspire - none of which caused the system to lock up. You can get a power supply for about $100.

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
It's only when you transfer directly to VM

I changed the VM port to 121 it seems to
be working the way it should


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,789
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 132 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5