Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#606703 01/04/17 03:56 PM
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
SSparks Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
Help please! We have a Samsung DS616 phone system installed. We just dropped two phone lines and now we cannot make outgoing phones calls. We can receive incoming calls but it disconnects after 5 rings which is when the voicemail is supposed to pick up. Any ideas on how to reprogram this? Thanks for any help you can provide.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
Do you have access to the programming (know the passcode) and do you know how to program at all?To dial out try dialling a 9 and see if you get an outside line.Not sure what you mean by dropped 2 phone lines.You may have lost programing

Last edited by pvj; 01/04/17 04:00 PM.
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
SSparks Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
I don't know the passcode. I get a dial tone but when I dial the number I get a message that says the number cannot be recognized.

Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
SSparks Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
I disconnected 2 lines that I no longer need. At this point I really don't have much need for the phone system at all but I'm not even sure how to disconnect the entire system.

Last edited by SSparks; 01/04/17 04:07 PM.
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
So how are you accessing the lines through a trunk group key or a direct trunk keys?Ie do you have a line 1 line 2 etc buttons or just a button that says line If you like press transfer 107 at a phone and press a button that you would use to get an outside line and see what it says on the display.It show something like DT701 for a direct line 1 button
If you don't know how to program or have access to get into programming that may be a problem and might be best to call in a tech


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,792
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
4 members (Carl Navarro, nlysc, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, Curlycord), 45 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5