Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Hey everyone,

I work for an MSP in Texas, and we just got a new client due to their existing IT guy up and walking away when he caught an eye of the business consultant..

He didn't have any documentation in place and we need to get in to the phone system to make some extension changes.

Any way to reset the IT DM passwords for that device?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
Sure why don't you reach out to Samsung there is a procedure where they can help you out .I believe they will want a letter on the company's letterhead to prove yourself to them

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 31
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 31
You can default the password for admin, tech & installer - however, if your IP address is not programmed into an allowable IP address on the white list, you may not be able to access via terminal...

Last edited by nameless; 01/09/17 10:31 PM. Reason: Non Customer level information

Thank you!

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,789
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 110 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5